Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

BANK 2017-BNK8

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for BANK 2017-BNK8.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$960.9M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.13B
Loans at issuance
53
Closing date
2017-11-15
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.07%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
40.7%
30+ delinquent (latest)
10.41%
Realized stress score
57.7
Net rating change since issuance
+0.34 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$17.2M98.40%2.122% fixed06650AAA5PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-2$11.4M97.34%2.583% fixed06650AAB3PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-3$330.0M66.62%3.229% fixed06650AAD9AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-4$355.7M33.51%3.488% fixed06650AAE7AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-S$65.8M27.38%3.731% fixed06650AAH0AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa2not yet reported
A-SB$37.7M23.88%3.314% fixed06650AAC1AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
B$77.9M16.63%3.931% floating (WAC)06650AAJ6A-AAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
C$48.3M12.13%4.075% floating (WAC)06650AAK3BBB-A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$56.4M6.88%2.600% fixed06650AAU1BBBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E$28.2M4.25%2.800% fixed06650AAW7CCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F$10.7M3.25%4.075% floating (WAC)06650AAY3CCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G$34.9M0.00%4.075% floating (WAC)06650ABA4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported06650ABE6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported06650ABD8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$752.0MInterest only0.754% floating06650AAF4AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
X-B$192.0MInterest only0.176% floating06650AAG2A-AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$56.4MInterest only1.475% floating06650AAL1BBBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-E$28.2MInterest only1.275% floating06650AAN7CCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans53
Original loan balance$1.19B
Weighted average coupon4.07%
Weighted average LTV40.7%
Median loan LTV61.3%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)67.3%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.2%
Five largest loans (share of balance)38.9%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)93.5%

Realized outcomes

Months reported107
Peak 30+ delinquency10.41% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)10.26%
Ever modified (share of original balance)8.51%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)19.97%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.54%
Median DSCR, first year2.10
Median DSCR, latest1.87
Realized stress score57.7

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$505.9M42.5%
Retail$110.2M9.3%
Lodging$88.0M7.4%
Multifamily$61.6M5.2%
Healthcare$28.3M2.4%
Industrial$21.3M1.8%
Other (code 98)$3.6M0.3%

Property type is reported for 68.8% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Griffin Portfolionot yet reported$110.0M9.2%3.77%2017
PARK SQUAREBoston, MA$100.0M8.4%4.15%2017
Defeasednot yet reported$92.0M7.7%3.94%2017
222 SECOND STREETSan Francisco, CA$81.5M6.8%3.93%2017
COLORADO CENTERSanta Monica, CA$80.0M6.7%3.56%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%3%6%9%12%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.34 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedJune 2020
First downgradeJuly 2022

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.