Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

BBCMS Mortgage Trust 2026-5C40

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for BBCMS Mortgage Trust 2026-5C40.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$833.8M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$902.2M
Loans at issuance
44
Closing date
2016-01-01
Weighted average coupon at issuance
0.06%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
48.1%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.60%
Realized stress score
28.7
Net rating change since issuance
not yet reported

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$6.2M99.26%4.431% fixed05557AAA1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$113.3M85.68%4.763% fixed05557AAB9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$464.6M30.00%5.248% fixed05557AAC7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$108.5M17.00%5.529% floating (WAC)05557AAE3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
B$36.5M12.63%5.780% floating (WAC)05557AAF0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
C$28.2M9.25%5.813% floating (WAC)05557AAG8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$20.9M6.75%4.250% fixed05557AAP8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E$15.6M4.88%4.250% fixed05557AAR4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$8.3M3.88%6.376% floating (WAC)05557AAT0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$32.3M0.00%6.376% floating (WAC)05557AAV5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported05557AAX1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$584.1MInterest only1.231% floating05557AAD5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$173.1MInterest only0.748% floating05557AAH6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$20.9MInterest only2.126% floating05557AAK9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-E$15.6MInterest only2.126% floating05557AAM5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans44
Original loan balance$834.5M
Weighted average coupon0.06%
Weighted average LTV48.1%
Median loan LTV63.5%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)79.7%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.0%
Five largest loans (share of balance)33.7%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.0%

Realized outcomes

Months reported8
Peak 30+ delinquency0.60% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)12.38%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.05%
Median DSCR, first year1.55
Median DSCR, latest1.55
Realized stress score28.7

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Lodging$190.6M22.8%
Multifamily$182.9M21.9%
Office$119.3M14.3%
Mixed use$106.4M12.7%
Retail$92.9M11.1%
Industrial$56.0M6.7%
Self storage$50.0M6.0%
Manufactured housing$22.9M2.7%
Multiple property types$13.5M1.6%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
CityCenter (Aria & Vdara)Las Vegas, NV$75.0M9.0%0.06%2025
Willow GlenWillow Springs, IL$58.0M7.0%0.06%2025
300 Four FallsConshohocken, PA$58.0M7.0%0.07%2026
["ActivSpace Portfolio", "2703 Seventh St.", "3400 Harbor Avenue", "1500 NW 18th Ave", "700 NW 42nd Street", "10015 Lake City Way NE", "833 SE Main St.", "1720 NW Lovejoy St.", "4817 Aurora Avenue North", "4020 Leary West Northwest"]["San Francisco", "Berkeley", "Seattle", "Portland", "Seattle", "Seattle", "Portland", "Portland", "Seattle", "Seattle"], ["CA", "CA", "WA", "OR", "WA", "WA", "OR", "OR", "WA", "WA"]$50.0M6.0%0.06%2025
535-545 Fifth AvenueNew York, NY$40.0M4.8%0.07%2026

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%3%5%8%10%

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP15 of 15
Classes with a current rating in the dataset0 of 15
Net rating change since issuancenot yet reported
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.