Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Benchmark 2018-B1 Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Benchmark 2018-B1 Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$745.7M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.17B
Loans at issuance
190
Closing date
2018-01-31
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.16%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
33.3%
30+ delinquent (latest)
21.54%
Realized stress score
75.8
Net rating change since issuance
+0.65 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$18.7M98.34%2.560% fixed08162PAS0PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$157.6M84.34%3.571% fixed08162PAT8PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$49.3M79.96%3.355% fixed08162PAU5PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-4$135.0M67.97%3.402% fixed08162PAW1AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-5$387.1M33.59%3.666% floating (WAC)08162PAX9AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-M$97.1M24.97%3.878% floating (WAC)08162PAZ4AAAAAAAA- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$40.4M21.38%3.602% floating (WAC)08162PAV3AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$47.9M17.13%4.059% floating (WAC)08162PBA8AAABBB (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
C$52.1M12.50%4.119% floating (WAC)08162PBB6BBB-A-B- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
D$60.5M7.13%2.750% fixed08162PAG6B-BBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
E$25.3M4.88%3.000% floating (WAC)08162PAJ0CCCB-NRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$14.1M3.63%4.119% floating (WAC)08162PAM3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$40.8M0.00%4.119% floating (WAC)08162PAP6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08162PAR2not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08162PBC4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$885.3MInterest only0.530% floating08162PAY7AAAAAAAA- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$47.9MInterest only0.060% floating08162PAA9AAAABBB (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$60.5MInterest only1.369% floating08162PAC5B-BBNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-E$25.3MInterest only1.119% floating08162PAE1CCCB-NRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans190
Original loan balance$1.56B
Weighted average coupon4.16%
Weighted average LTV33.3%
Median loan LTV5.4%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)63.5%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)4.5%
Five largest loans (share of balance)19.0%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.7%

Realized outcomes

Months reported105
Peak 30+ delinquency21.54% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)21.28%
Ever modified (share of original balance)2.86%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)4.27%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)60.10%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.45%
Median DSCR, first year2.83
Median DSCR, latest1.62
Realized stress score75.8

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$219.1M14.0%
Mixed use$204.7M13.1%
Lodging$172.8M11.1%
Retail$91.7M5.9%
Multifamily$80.1M5.1%
Self storage$16.6M1.1%
Manufactured housing$4.7M0.3%

Property type is reported for 50.6% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
90 HUDSONJersey City, NJ$70.0M4.5%4.14%2017
VALENCIA TOWN CENTERSanta Clarita, CA$58.0M3.7%4.19%2017
THE WOODSnot yet reported$57.5M3.7%2.94%2017
Loan 1Anot yet reported$56.8M3.6%4.13%2018
Griffin Portfolionot yet reported$55.0M3.5%3.77%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%12%23%35%47%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP19 of 19
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 19
Net rating change since issuance+0.65 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedMay 2020
First downgradeNovember 2020

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.