Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

BENCHMARK 2018-B2 Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for BENCHMARK 2018-B2 Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$1.06B (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.51B
Loans at issuance
66
Closing date
2018-02-27
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.18%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
36.0%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
54.2
Net rating change since issuance
+0.49 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$29.6M98.04%2.646% fixed08161CAA9PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$341.8M75.36%3.662% fixed08161CAB7PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$60.0M71.37%3.544% fixed08161CAC5AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-4$125.0M63.08%3.615% fixed08161CAD3AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-5$444.2M33.61%3.882% fixed08161CAE1AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$165.8M22.61%4.083% fixed08161CAJ0AA-AAANRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$54.3M19.00%3.780% fixed08161CAF8AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$60.3M15.00%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAK7A-AA-NRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
C$60.3M11.00%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAL5BBB-A-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$20.7M9.62%2.704% floating (WAC)08161CAP6BB-BBBNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$50.9M6.25%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAR2CCCBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$18.8M5.00%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAT8CCB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$18.8M3.75%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAV3CCCCNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
NR-RR$56.5M0.00%4.204% floating (WAC)08161CAX9not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08161CBB6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08161CAZ4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$1.22BInterest only0.434% floating08161CAG6AA-AAANRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$60.3MInterest only0.000% floating08161CAH4not yet reportedAAANRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$20.7MInterest only1.500% fixed08161CAM3BB-BBBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans66
Original loan balance$1.73B
Weighted average coupon4.18%
Weighted average LTV36.0%
Median loan LTV54.4%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)57.2%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)4.6%
Five largest loans (share of balance)19.5%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.3%

Realized outcomes

Months reported104
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (February 2018)
Ever severe (share of original balance)26.86%
Ever modified (share of original balance)3.75%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)7.77%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)64.90%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.76%
Median DSCR, first year2.25
Median DSCR, latest1.94
Realized stress score54.2

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$710.6M41.0%
Lodging$327.1M18.9%
SE$195.7M11.3%
Retail$188.8M10.9%
Multifamily$151.1M8.7%
Mixed use$83.0M4.8%
Industrial$42.9M2.5%
Other (code 98)$24.5M1.4%
Self storage$7.7M0.4%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Central Park of LisleLisle, IL$79.5M4.6%4.35%2017
Promenade Shops at AventuraAventura, FL$70.0M4.0%4.67%2018
Apple Campus 3Sunnyvale, CA$68.0M3.9%3.36%2017
DEFEASED - EOS 21not yet reported$60.0M3.5%3.88%2017
InterContinental San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA$60.0M3.5%4.15%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP19 of 19
Classes with a current rating in the dataset17 of 19
Net rating change since issuance+0.49 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.