Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Benchmark 2018-B7 Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Benchmark 2018-B7 Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$1.06B (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.17B
Loans at issuance
240
Closing date
2018-11-28
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.59%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
38.3%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
55.2
Net rating change since issuance
+0.38 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$20.2M98.21%3.436% fixed08162TAX1PIFnot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
A-2$212.0M79.46%4.377% fixed08162TAY9AAAnot yet reportedAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-3$203.0M61.51%4.241% fixed08162TBA0AAAnot yet reportedAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-4$320.3M33.19%4.510% floating (WAC)08162TBB8AAAnot yet reportedAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-M$93.3M24.94%4.741% floating (WAC)08162TBD4AAnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-SB$36.1M21.75%4.376% floating (WAC)08162TAZ6AAAnot yet reportedAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
B$52.3M17.13%4.861% floating (WAC)08162TBE2Anot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedAA (sf)
C$52.3M12.50%4.861% floating (WAC)08162TBF9BBBnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedA (sf)
D$32.5M9.63%3.000% fixed08162TAG8BBnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedBBB (high) (sf)
E$24.0M7.50%3.000% fixed08162TAJ2Bnot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedBB (high) (sf)
F$26.9M5.13%3.611% floating (WAC)08162TAL7CCCnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedB (high) (sf)
G-RR$11.3M4.13%4.861% floating (WAC)08162TAP8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$11.3M3.13%4.861% floating (WAC)08162TAR4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
J-RR$35.3M0.00%4.861% floating (WAC)08162TAT0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08162TAW3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported08162TAU7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$884.9MInterest only0.450% floating08162TBC6AAnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedAAA (sf)
X-B$104.6MInterest only0.000% floating08162TAA1not yet reportednot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedA (high) (sf)
X-D$56.5MInterest only1.861% floating08162TAC7Bnot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedBBB (low) (sf)
X-F$26.9MInterest only1.250% floating08162TAE3CCCnot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedBB (low) (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans240
Original loan balance$1.69B
Weighted average coupon4.59%
Weighted average LTV38.3%
Median loan LTV2.4%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)65.1%
Balloon loans (share of balance)81.9%
Largest loan (share of balance)11.8%
Five largest loans (share of balance)26.0%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)92.7%

Realized outcomes

Months reported95
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (November 2018)
Ever severe (share of original balance)24.09%
Ever modified (share of original balance)13.66%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)10.76%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)43.07%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)1.30%
Median DSCR, first year1.52
Median DSCR, latest1.54
Realized stress score55.2

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$588.2M34.8%
Retail$323.7M19.1%
Multifamily$261.0M15.4%
Lodging$257.3M15.2%
Industrial$104.0M6.2%
Self storage$56.6M3.3%
SE$55.2M3.3%
Mixed use$26.9M1.6%
Multiple property types$18.0M1.1%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
["Lexington Tower", "Yorkshire Tower"]["New York", "New York"], ["NY", "NY"]$200.0M11.8%2.74%2017
["55 Prospect Street", "117 Adams Street", "77 Sands Street", "81 Prospect Street"]["Brooklyn", "Brooklyn", "Brooklyn"], ["NY", "NY", "NY"]$80.0M4.7%4.05%2018
The Standard Highline NYCNew York, NY$58.4M3.5%5.28%2017
Moffett Towers - Buildings E F G(2)(34)Sunnyvale, CA$50.4M3.0%4.13%2018
Aventura Mall(2)(33)(36)Aventura, FL$50.0M3.0%4.12%2018

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP20 of 20
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 20
Net rating change since issuance+0.38 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.