Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Benchmark 2023-B38 Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Benchmark 2023-B38 Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$600.7M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$656.9M
Loans at issuance
25
Closing date
2023-04-21
Weighted average coupon at issuance
6.26%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
24.5%
30+ delinquent (latest)
5.37%
Realized stress score
64.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$6.5M98.99%5.542% fixed081916AA6AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-2$201.4M67.72%5.626% fixed081916AB4AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-3$50.8M59.83%5.793% fixed081916AC2AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-4$174.0M32.82%5.525% fixed081916AE8AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-M$70.2M21.92%6.120% floating (WAC)081916AG3AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
A-SB$4.2M21.27%5.835% floating (WAC)081916AD0AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
B$31.2M16.43%6.245% floating (WAC)081916AH1AA-AA-not yet reportedAa3not yet reported
C$24.2M12.67%6.245% floating (WAC)081916AJ7A-A-not yet reportedA3not yet reported
D$14.8M10.37%4.000% fixed081916AT5BBBBBBnot yet reportedBaa2not yet reported
E$6.2M9.40%4.000% fixed081916AV0BBB-BBB-not yet reportedBaa3not yet reported
F$12.5M7.47%4.000% fixed081916AX6BB-BBnot yet reportedBa1not yet reported
G$10.1M5.89%4.000% fixed081916AZ1not yet reportedB-not yet reportedB2not yet reported
H$17.9M3.11%4.000% fixed081916BB3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
PDC-A1$10.0M1.55%15.480% floating081916BH0BBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
PDC-A2$9.0M0.16%15.480% floating081916BK3BBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
PDC-HRR$1.0M0.00%15.480% floating081916BM9BBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported081916BF4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported081916BD9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$507.0MInterest only0.568% floating081916AF5AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
X-D$21.1MInterest only2.245% floating081916AK4BBB-BBB-not yet reportedBaa3not yet reported
X-F$12.5MInterest only2.245% floating081916AM0BB-BBnot yet reportedBa1not yet reported
X-G$10.1MInterest only2.245% floating081916AP3not yet reportedB-not yet reportedB2not yet reported
X-H$17.9MInterest only2.245% floating081916AR9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans25
Original loan balance$658.2M
Weighted average coupon6.26%
Weighted average LTV24.5%
Median loan LTV43.5%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)81.0%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)10.0%
Five largest loans (share of balance)42.4%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.3%

Realized outcomes

Months reported42
Peak 30+ delinquency5.37% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)5.32%
Ever modified (share of original balance)1.52%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)64.35%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.22%
Median DSCR, first year1.65
Median DSCR, latest1.71
Realized stress score64.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$259.3M39.4%
Mixed use$143.9M21.9%
Office$142.0M21.6%
Lodging$48.0M7.3%
Multiple property types$35.0M5.3%
Warehouse$30.0M4.6%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Pacific Design CenterWest Hollywood, CA$65.6M10.0%5.94%2023
1201 Third AvenueSeattle, WA$60.0M9.1%5.58%2023
CX - 250 Water StreetCambridge, MA$53.1M8.1%5.51%2023
Green AcresValley Stream, NY$50.0M7.6%5.90%2023
Great Lakes Crossing OutletsAuburn Hill, MI$50.0M7.6%6.52%2023

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%8%16%23%31%202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP23 of 23
Classes with a current rating in the dataset19 of 23
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.