Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

BMO 2023-5C1 Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for BMO 2023-5C1 Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$765.8M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$766.3M
Loans at issuance
50
Closing date
2023-08-01
Weighted average coupon at issuance
7.37%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
20.9%
30+ delinquent (latest)
4.55%
Realized stress score
47.6
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$708,00099.91%6.427% fixed055986AA1AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$535.7M30.00%6.534% floating (WAC)055986AC7AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$77.6M19.88%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AF0AAAAAAAA- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$50.8M13.25%6.960% floating (WAC)055986AG8AA-AA-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
C$25.9M9.88%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AH6A-A-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$15.5M7.85%4.000% fixed055986AL7BBBBBBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$8.4M6.75%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AN3BBB-BBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$15.3M4.75%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AQ6BB-BBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$10.5M3.38%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AS2B-BNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
J-RR$25.9M0.00%7.355% floating (WAC)055986AU7not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported055986AW3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$536.4MInterest only0.821% floating055986AD5AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$154.2MInterest only0.130% floating055986AE3AA-AAANRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$15.5MInterest only3.355% floating055986AJ2BBBBBBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans50
Original loan balance$1.59B
Weighted average coupon7.37%
Weighted average LTV20.9%
Median loan LTV17.8%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)100.0%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)3.9%
Five largest loans (share of balance)19.6%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)93.5%

Realized outcomes

Months reported37
Peak 30+ delinquency4.55% (July 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.89%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)62.85%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.40%
Median DSCR, first year1.40
Median DSCR, latest1.59
Realized stress score47.6

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$685.5M43.0%
Office$589.5M37.0%
Industrial$146.0M9.2%
Multifamily$81.8M5.1%
Lodging$40.1M2.5%
Multiple property types$24.0M1.5%
SE$20.3M1.3%
Self storage$748,7480.0%

Property type is reported for 99.6% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
11 West 42nd StreetNew York, NY$62.5M3.9%7.44%not yet reported
11 West 42nd StreetNew York, NY$62.5M3.9%7.44%not yet reported
Short Pump Town CenterRichmond, VA$62.5M3.9%8.30%not yet reported
Gateway Center SouthBrooklyn, NY$62.5M3.9%6.87%not yet reported
11 West 42nd StreetNew York, NY$62.5M3.9%7.44%not yet reported

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%25%50%75%100%202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP14 of 14
Classes with a current rating in the dataset13 of 14
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.