Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

CSAIL 2017-CX9 Commercial Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for CSAIL 2017-CX9 Commercial Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$490.7M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$858.9M
Loans at issuance
31
Closing date
2021-07-18
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.18%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
31.6%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
54.7
Net rating change since issuance
+0.31 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$22.0M97.44%2.025% fixed12595FAA0PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$233.3M70.28%3.054% fixed12595FAB8PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$97.8M58.90%3.357% fixed12595FAC6PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-4$93.3M48.03%3.175% fixed12595FAD4AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-5$140.0M31.73%3.446% fixed12595FAE2AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$102.0M19.86%3.700% fixed12595FAJ1AAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$14.9M18.13%3.256% fixed12595FAF9AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$42.9M13.13%3.971% floating (WAC)12595FAK8A-AA-A+ (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
C$30.1M9.63%4.161% floating (WAC)12595FAL6BBB-A-BBB (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
D$31.1M6.00%4.161% floating (WAC)12595FAP7BB-BBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
E$18.3M3.88%3.243% fixed12595FAR3B-BNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
F$8.6M2.88%4.161% floating (WAC)12595FAT9CCCCCCNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
NR$24.7M0.00%4.161% floating (WAC)12595FAV4not yet reportednot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported12595FAZ5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$703.2MInterest only0.905% floating12595FAG7AAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$73.0MInterest only0.112% floating12595FAH5A-AAABBB (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-E$18.3MInterest only0.918% floating12595FAM4B-BNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
Znot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported12595FAX0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans31
Original loan balance$859.3M
Weighted average coupon4.18%
Weighted average LTV31.6%
Median loan LTV46.4%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)61.4%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.3%
Five largest loans (share of balance)35.7%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)89.2%

Realized outcomes

Months reported107
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (September 2017)
Ever severe (share of original balance)21.41%
Ever modified (share of original balance)4.65%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)4.65%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)61.36%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.91%
Median DSCR, first year1.86
Median DSCR, latest1.32
Realized stress score54.7

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$455.1M53.0%
Lodging$185.6M21.6%
Retail$105.1M12.2%
SE$63.5M7.4%
Mixed use$32.9M3.8%
Industrial$5.8M0.7%

Property type is reported for 98.7% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Park Center Phase One - State Farm CampusDunwoody, GA$80.0M9.3%3.34%2017
Westin Building ExchangeSeattle, WA$67.5M7.9%3.29%2017
Nasa BuildingWashington, DC$55.0M6.4%3.23%2017
245 Park AvenueNew York, NY$54.0M6.3%3.67%2017
Boulders ResortCarefree, AZ$50.0M5.8%5.48%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset16 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.31 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.