Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

CSAIL 2018-CX12 Commercial Mortgage Trust

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for CSAIL 2018-CX12 Commercial Mortgage Trust.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$573.0M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$672.7M
Loans at issuance
48
Closing date
2018-08-22
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.71%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
42.6%
30+ delinquent (latest)
14.44%
Realized stress score
82.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.03 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$16.0M97.62%3.220% fixed12595XAQ6PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-2$136.5M77.33%4.142% fixed12595XAR4AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-3$115.0M60.24%3.958% fixed12595XAS2AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-4$174.0M34.37%4.224% fixed12595XAT0AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-S$67.3M24.37%4.463% fixed12595XAX1AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAa2AAA (sf)
A-SB$29.4M20.00%4.163% fixed12595XAU7AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
B$23.5M16.50%4.614% fixed12595XAY9AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedAA (sf)
C$26.9M12.50%4.928% floating (WAC)12595XAZ6A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (sf)
D$18.0M9.83%3.428% floating (WAC)12595XAC7BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (low) (sf)
E-RR$12.3M8.00%4.928% floating (WAC)12595XAF0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$16.0M5.63%4.928% floating (WAC)12595XAH6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$7.6M4.50%4.928% floating (WAC)12595XAK9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
NR-RR$30.3M0.00%4.928% floating (WAC)12595XAM5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported12595XAN3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$538.1MInterest only0.785% floating12595XAV5AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAa1AAA (sf)
X-B$50.4MInterest only0.147% floating12595XAW3AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (high) (sf)
X-D$18.0MInterest only1.500% fixed12595XAA1BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans48
Original loan balance$778.6M
Weighted average coupon4.71%
Weighted average LTV42.6%
Median loan LTV61.4%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)50.2%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)8.2%
Five largest loans (share of balance)34.0%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)88.2%

Realized outcomes

Months reported98
Peak 30+ delinquency14.44% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)38.19%
Ever modified (share of original balance)11.16%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)19.52%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)52.93%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.67%
Median DSCR, first year2.02
Median DSCR, latest1.90
Realized stress score82.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$228.0M29.3%
Lodging$144.5M18.6%
Other (code 98)$73.2M9.4%
Multifamily$63.1M8.1%
Office$61.0M7.8%
Mixed use$5.7M0.7%
Manufactured housing$4.3M0.5%

Property type is reported for 74.5% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
20 TIMES SQUARENew York, NY$64.0M8.2%3.11%2018
HILTON CLEARWATER BEACH RESORT & SPAClearwater Beach, FL$63.0M8.1%5.13%2018
AVENTURA MALLAventura, FL$50.0M6.4%4.12%2018
RIVERFRONT PLAZARichmond, VA$46.0M5.9%5.07%2018
QUEENS PLACEElmhurst, NY$42.0M5.4%4.52%2018

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%8%15%23%31%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP17 of 17
Classes with a current rating in the dataset12 of 17
Net rating change since issuance+0.03 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedMay 2020
First downgradeJanuary 2021

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.