Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-GS5

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-GS5.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$959.1M (May 2017)
Original pool balance
$1.06B
Loans at issuance
33
Closing date
2017-03-21
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.39%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
41.1%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
6.3
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$13.8M98.67%2.045% fixed36252HAA9PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-2$51.3M93.70%3.218% fixed36252HAB7PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-3$248.0M69.70%3.409% fixed36252HAC5AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-4$381.6M32.77%3.674% fixed36252HAD3AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-AB$28.6M30.00%3.467% fixed36252HAE1AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-S$80.1M22.25%3.826% fixed36252HAH4AA-not yet reportednot yet reportedA2AAA (sf)
B$72.3M15.25%4.047% fixed36252HAJ0BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (sf)
C$43.9M11.00%4.299% fixed36252HAK7BB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBB (high) (sf)
D$46.5M6.50%3.509% fixed36252HAL5CCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedCCC (sf)
E$22.0M4.38%4.515% floating36252HAQ4CCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedC (sf)
F$10.3M3.38%4.515% floating36252HAS0CCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedC (sf)
G$34.9M0.00%4.515% floating36252HAU5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36252HAW1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$803.4MInterest only0.972% floating36252HAF8AA-not yet reportednot yet reportedAa2AAA (sf)
X-B$72.3MInterest only0.468% floating36252HAG6BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (high) (sf)
X-C$43.9MInterest only0.216% floating36252HAY7BB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (low) (sf)
X-D$46.5MInterest only1.006% floating36252HAN1CCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedCCC (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans33
Original loan balance$1.07B
Weighted average coupon4.39%
Weighted average LTV41.1%
Median loan LTV59.6%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)63.4%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.4%
Five largest loans (share of balance)37.4%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)93.9%

Realized outcomes

Months reported2
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (May 2017)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)0.00%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first year1.94
Median DSCR, latest1.85
Realized stress score6.3

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$490.8M45.9%
Mixed use$208.2M19.5%
Retail$195.0M18.3%
Industrial$107.2M10.0%
Lodging$53.0M5.0%
Multifamily$9.5M0.9%
Self storage$4.5M0.4%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
1999 Avenue of the StarsLos Angeles, CA$100.0M9.4%3.92%2016
Lafayette CentreWashington, DC$82.5M7.7%4.25%2017
Pentagon CenterArlington, VA$75.0M7.0%3.97%2016
U.S. Industrial Portfolionot yet reported$72.5M6.8%3.94%2016
GSK R&D CentreRockville, MD$70.0M6.6%4.62%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP17 of 17
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 17
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.