Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-GS8

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-GS8.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$901.1M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.02B
Loans at issuance
37
Closing date
2017-11-30
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.36%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
41.8%
30+ delinquent (latest)
14.84%
Realized stress score
80.4
Net rating change since issuance
+0.05 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$14.3M98.60%2.222% fixed36254KAH5PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-2$72.4M91.50%3.278% fixed36254KAJ1PIFAAAnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-3$270.0M65.04%3.205% fixed36254KAK8AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-4$311.9M34.47%3.469% fixed36254KAL6AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-AB$35.6M30.98%3.313% fixed36254KAM4AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-BP$10.0M30.00%3.837% fixed36254KAN2AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-S$70.2M23.13%3.752% fixed36254KAS1AAAAAAnot yet reportedA1not yet reported
B$44.6M18.75%3.953% fixed36254KAT9AA-AAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
C$56.1M13.25%4.337% floating36254KAU6A-Anot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$29.0M10.41%2.700% fixed36254KAA0BBBBBB+not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$27.1M7.75%4.337% floating36254KAC6BBB-BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$26.8M5.13%4.337% floating36254KAD4BB-BB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$10.2M4.13%4.337% floating36254KAE2B-B-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$42.1M0.00%4.337% floating36254KAF9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36254KAG7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$774.4MInterest only0.982% floating36254KAP7AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
X-B$44.6MInterest only0.384% floating36254KAR3AA-AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-BP$10.0MInterest only0.500% floating36254KAQ5AAAAAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$29.0MInterest only1.637% floating36254KAB8BBBBBB+not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans37
Original loan balance$1.02B
Weighted average coupon4.36%
Weighted average LTV41.8%
Median loan LTV62.9%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)54.0%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.8%
Five largest loans (share of balance)34.8%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)92.5%

Realized outcomes

Months reported106
Peak 30+ delinquency14.84% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)21.44%
Ever modified (share of original balance)20.06%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)4.90%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)45.83%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.32%
Median DSCR, first year4.76
Median DSCR, latest1.84
Realized stress score80.4

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$281.8M27.6%
Retail$225.2M22.1%
Lodging$96.2M9.4%
Mixed use$85.0M8.3%
Self storage$65.4M6.4%
Industrial$28.4M2.8%
Multifamily$16.5M1.6%

Property type is reported for 78.3% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
WORLDWIDE PLAZANew York, NY$100.0M9.8%3.60%2017
Defeasednot yet reported$78.5M7.7%4.60%2017
Spectrum Office PortfolioCA$70.0M6.9%4.33%2017
Life Time Fitness Portfolionot yet reported$57.0M5.6%4.43%2017
Starwood Lodging Hotel Portfolionot yet reported$50.0M4.9%4.60%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%4%9%13%18%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP19 of 19
Classes with a current rating in the dataset17 of 19
Net rating change since issuance+0.05 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedMay 2020
First downgradeDecember 2024

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.