Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2018-GS9

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2018-GS9.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$818.5M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$887.1M
Loans at issuance
42
Closing date
2018-03-29
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.39%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
41.0%
30+ delinquent (latest)
14.95%
Realized stress score
66.3
Net rating change since issuance
+0.26 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$14.1M98.36%2.861% fixed36255NAQ8PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-2$24.6M95.49%3.839% fixed36255NAR6PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-3$170.0M75.65%3.727% fixed36255NAS4AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-4$361.1M33.50%3.992% fixed36255NAT2AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-AB$29.9M30.00%3.978% fixed36255NAU9AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-S$65.3M22.38%4.141% fixed36255NAX3AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa2not yet reported
B$40.7M17.63%4.321% fixed36255NAY1AA-AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
C$56.8M11.00%4.510% floating36255NAZ8A-A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$41.8M6.13%3.000% fixed36255NAA3B-BB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E$16.1M4.25%4.510% floating36255NAE5CCCCCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$9.6M3.13%4.510% floating36255NAG0CCCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$26.8M0.00%4.510% floating36255NAJ4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36255NAN5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36255NAL9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$665.0MInterest only0.601% floating36255NAV7AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
X-B$40.7MInterest only0.189% floating36255NAW5AA-AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$41.8MInterest only1.510% floating36255NAC9B-BB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans42
Original loan balance$945.5M
Weighted average coupon4.39%
Weighted average LTV41.0%
Median loan LTV63.8%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)70.1%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)7.7%
Five largest loans (share of balance)35.7%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)92.9%

Realized outcomes

Months reported102
Peak 30+ delinquency14.95% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)17.68%
Ever modified (share of original balance)4.41%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)2.64%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)29.69%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.89%
Median DSCR, first year1.95
Median DSCR, latest2.15
Realized stress score66.3

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$301.5M31.9%
ZZ$203.1M21.5%
Retail$196.1M20.7%
Mixed use$44.2M4.7%
Multifamily$40.2M4.3%
Lodging$34.6M3.7%
Self storage$6.7M0.7%
Industrial$2.1M0.2%

Property type is reported for 87.6% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
MARINA HEIGHTS STATE FARMTempe, AZ$72.5M7.7%3.56%2017
APPLE CAMPUS 3Sunnyvale, CA$68.0M7.2%3.36%2017
TWELVE OAKS MALLNovi, MI$66.7M7.1%4.40%2018
DefeasedZZ$66.2M7.0%4.75%2018
U.S. Industrial PortfolioZZ$64.0M6.8%4.52%2018

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%4%9%13%17%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP17 of 17
Classes with a current rating in the dataset14 of 17
Net rating change since issuance+0.26 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedMay 2020
First downgradeJune 2024

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.