Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2019-GC40

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for GS Mortgage Securities Trust 2019-GC40.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$914.2M (July 2019)
Original pool balance
$914.2M
Loans at issuance
35
Closing date
2019-07-11
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.18%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
36.6%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
0.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$16.4M98.36%2.236% fixed36257HBL9PIFWRNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
A-2$131.9M85.18%2.971% fixed36257HBM7PIFWRNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
A-3$191.6M66.05%2.904% fixed36257HBN5AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-4$251.4M40.94%3.160% fixed36257HBP0AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-AB$24.6M38.48%3.040% fixed36257HBQ8AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
A-S$99.0M28.59%3.412% fixed36257HBT2A+AAABBB (sf)not yet reportedAA (high) (sf)
B$41.8M24.41%3.543% fixed36257HBU9BBB+AA-NRnot yet reportedA (low) (sf)
C$35.2M20.90%3.946% fixed36257HBV7BB+A-NRnot yet reportedBBB (low) (sf)
D$19.8M18.92%3.000% fixed36257HAA4B+BBBNRprelimnot yet reportedBB (low) (sf)
DB-A$5.3M18.39%3.349% fixed36257HAU0not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-B$19.9M16.40%3.501% fixed36257HAY2not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-C$24.4M13.96%3.668% floating36257HBA3not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-D$33.2M10.65%3.668% floating36257HBC9not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-E$25.4M8.12%3.668% floating36257HBE5not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-F$7.0M7.42%3.668% floating36257HBG0not yet reportednot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportedDiscontinued
DB-VR$6.1M6.81%not yet reported36257HBK1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
DB-X$25.2MInterest only0.199% floating36257HAW6not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportedDiscontinued
E$16.5M5.16%3.000% fixed36257HAE6B-BB-NRnot yet reportedCCC (sf)
F$16.5M3.52%3.000% fixed36257HAG1CCCB-NRnot yet reportedC (sf)
G-RR$8.8M2.64%4.300% floating36257HAL0CCCCCNRprelimnot yet reportedC (sf)
H-RR$26.4M0.00%4.300% floating36257HAN6not yet reportednot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36257HAS5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Snot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported36257HAQ9not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$715.0MInterest only1.234% floating36257HBR6A+AAABBB (sf)not yet reportedAAA (sf)
X-B$77.0MInterest only0.573% floating36257HBS4BB+AAANRprelimnot yet reportedBBB (sf)
X-D$36.3MInterest only1.300% floating36257HAC0B-BB-NRnot yet reportedCCC (sf)
X-F$16.5MInterest only1.300% floating36257HAJ5CCCB-NRprelimnot yet reportedC (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans35
Original loan balance$914.5M
Weighted average coupon4.18%
Weighted average LTV36.6%
Median loan LTV58.9%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)74.4%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)8.5%
Five largest loans (share of balance)39.7%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)96.4%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (July 2019)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)0.00%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first yearnot yet reported
Median DSCR, latestnot yet reported
Realized stress score0.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$294.0M32.1%
Industrial$194.2M21.2%
Mixed use$183.2M20.0%
Retail$154.1M16.9%
Multifamily$43.4M4.7%
Lodging$34.5M3.8%
Self storage$11.0M1.2%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Diamondback Industrial Portfolio 2not yet reported$78.0M8.5%3.56%2019
250 LivingstonBrooklyn, NY$75.0M8.2%3.63%2019
Waterfront PlazaHonolulu, HI$75.0M8.2%4.42%2019
101 California StreetSan Francisco, CA$72.5M7.9%3.85%2019
Moffett Towers II Building VSunnyvale, CA$62.5M6.8%4.03%2019

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%2020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP27 of 27
Classes with a current rating in the dataset24 of 27
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.