Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

J.P. Morgan Chase Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2012-C8

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for J.P. Morgan Chase Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2012-C8.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$703.5M (February 2021)
Original pool balance
$1.14B
Loans at issuance
42
Closing date
not yet reported
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.77%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
46.1%
30+ delinquent (latest)
6.68%
Realized stress score
56.4
Net rating change since issuance
+0.15 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$76.6M93.26%0.705% fixed46638UAA4PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$189.2M76.61%1.797% fixed46638UAB2PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$426.1M39.12%2.829% fixed46638UAC0PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$102.3M30.12%3.424% fixed46638UAH9PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$103.6M21.00%2.379% fixed46638UAD8PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
B$56.8M16.00%3.977% fixed46638UAK2PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
C$44.0M12.12%4.778% floating (WAC)46638UAM8PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$35.5M9.00%4.826% floating (WAC)46638UAR7PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
E$32.7M6.13%4.826% floating (WAC)46638UAT3PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
EC$203.2MCombination class3.872% fixedCombination classnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F$15.6M4.75%2.753% fixed46638UAV8PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
G$17.0M3.25%2.733% fixed46638UAX4BB-CCC (sf)not yet reportedC (sf)
NR$36.9M0.00%2.733% fixed46638UAZ9not yet reportednot yet reportedNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$897.9MInterest only2.380% floating46638UAE6PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$238.7MInterest only0.820% floating46638UAF3not yet reportedWRNRprelimnot yet reportedC (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans42
Original loan balance$713.8M
Weighted average coupon4.77%
Weighted average LTV46.1%
Median loan LTV60.7%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)37.3%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)7.0%
Five largest loans (share of balance)28.8%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.2%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency6.68% (February 2021)
Ever severe (share of original balance)6.61%
Ever modified (share of original balance)2.90%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)6.93%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.22%
Median DSCR, first year1.81
Median DSCR, latest1.81
Realized stress score56.4

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$192.2M26.9%
Retail$158.7M22.2%
Lodging$118.3M16.6%
Multifamily$98.9M13.9%
Mixed use$59.2M8.3%
Self storage$49.0M6.9%
Industrial$32.8M4.6%
Manufactured housing$4.7M0.7%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
MARINA HEIGHTS STATE FARMTempe, AZ$50.0M7.0%3.56%2017
1875 ATLANTIC AVENUEBrooklyn, NY$42.0M5.9%4.87%2018
ATLANTIC TIMES SQUAREMonterey Park, CA$40.0M5.6%4.84%2018
EMBASSY SUITES GLENDALEGlendale, CA$37.0M5.2%5.45%2018
SHERATON HOTEL ARLINGTONArlington, TX$36.4M5.1%5.23%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%4%7%11%15%20222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP14 of 15
Classes with a current rating in the dataset14 of 15
Net rating change since issuance+0.15 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.