Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

JPMCC Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-JP5

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for JPMCC Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-JP5.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$734.7M (September 2026)
Original pool balance
$1.09B
Loans at issuance
49
Closing date
2017-03-29
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.71%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
57.9%
30+ delinquent (latest)
17.24%
Realized stress score
71.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.51 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$43.9M95.98%2.086% fixed46647TAN8PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-2$82.8M88.40%3.240% fixed46647TAP3PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-3$38.0M84.93%3.342% fixed46647TAQ1PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-4$135.0M72.57%3.457% fixed46647TAR9AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-5$396.3M36.32%3.723% fixed46647TAS7AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-S$71.0M29.82%3.876% fixed46647TAX6AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa2not yet reported
A-SB$69.0M23.50%3.549% fixed46647TAT5AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
B$51.9M18.75%4.077% fixed46647TAY4AAA+not yet reportedA2not yet reported
C$56.0M13.63%4.054% floating (WAC)46647TAZ1BBB-Anot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$36.9M10.25%4.804% floating (WAC)46647TAA6BBBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D-RR$27.3M7.75%4.804% floating (WAC)46647TAC2CCCB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$28.7M5.12%4.804% floating (WAC)46647TAE8CCCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$17.8M3.50%4.804% floating (WAC)46647TAG3not yet reportedCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
NR-RR$38.3M0.00%4.804% floating (WAC)46647TAJ7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported46647TAL2not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$836.1MInterest only1.277% floating46647TAU2AAAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
X-B$51.9MInterest only0.727% floating46647TAV0AAAAnot yet reportedA2not yet reported
X-C$56.0MInterest only0.750% floating46647TAW8BBB-AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans49
Original loan balance$1.17B
Weighted average coupon4.71%
Weighted average LTV57.9%
Median loan LTV66.8%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)26.3%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)6.8%
Five largest loans (share of balance)31.4%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.0%

Realized outcomes

Months reported114
Peak 30+ delinquency17.24% (September 2026)
Ever severe (share of original balance)22.44%
Ever modified (share of original balance)2.68%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)5.96%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)47.84%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)1.46%
Median DSCR, first year1.55
Median DSCR, latest2.04
Realized stress score71.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$377.3M32.1%
Retail$218.8M18.6%
Lodging$149.1M12.7%
Mixed use$64.9M5.5%
Multifamily$45.1M3.8%
SE$26.5M2.3%
Self storage$15.2M1.3%
Industrial$5.7M0.5%

Property type is reported for 76.9% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Moffett GatewaySunnyvale, CA$80.0M6.8%3.32%2016
Hilton Hawaiian Village Waikiki Beach ResortHonolulu, HI$80.0M6.8%4.20%2016
1500 Dragonnot yet reported$75.0M6.4%5.26%2017
Fresno Fashion Fair MallFresno, CA$69.0M5.9%3.59%2016
RiverwayRosemont, IL$65.0M5.5%4.96%2016

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%9%17%26%34%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset16 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.51 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedMay 2020
First downgradeFebruary 2021

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.