Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

JPMDB Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-C5

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for JPMDB Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2017-C5.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$1.04B (March 2017)
Original pool balance
$1.04B
Loans at issuance
35
Closing date
2017-03-31
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.60%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
37.9%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
2.7
Net rating change since issuance
+0.87 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$32.7M96.87%2.096% fixed46590TAA3PIFWRNRWRnot yet reported
A-2$37.1M93.31%3.330% fixed46590TAB1PIFWRNRWRnot yet reported
A-3$11.3M92.22%3.597% fixed46590TAC9PIFWRNRWRnot yet reported
A-4$200.0M73.06%3.414% fixed46590TAD7AAAAAAAAA (sf)Aaanot yet reported
A-5$392.1M35.48%3.694% fixed46590TAE5AAAAAAAAA (sf)Aaanot yet reported
A-S$93.9M26.48%3.857% fixed46590TAJ4AAAANRA1not yet reported
A-SB$57.1M21.00%3.492% fixed46590TAF2AAAAAAAAA (sf)Aaanot yet reported
B$44.3M16.75%4.009% fixed46590TAK1BBAA-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
C$45.7M12.37%4.512% fixed46590TAL9BBBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$23.5M10.12%4.733% floating (WAC)46590LBA9CCCB+not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$30.0M7.25%4.733% floating (WAC)46590LBC5CDnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$20.9M5.25%4.733% floating (WAC)46590LBE1CDnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$10.4M4.25%4.733% floating (WAC)46590LBG6CDnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
NR-RR$44.3M0.00%4.733% floating (WAC)46590LBJ0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported46590LBL5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$824.3MInterest only1.184% floating46590TAG0AAAANRprelimAa1not yet reported
X-B$90.0MInterest only0.469% floating46590TAH8BAAANRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans35
Original loan balance$1.04B
Weighted average coupon4.60%
Weighted average LTV37.9%
Median loan LTV62.5%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)32.8%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)7.7%
Five largest loans (share of balance)32.0%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.6%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (March 2017)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)6.40%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first year1.64
Median DSCR, latest1.64
Realized stress score2.7

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$292.4M28.0%
Lodging$201.4M19.3%
Retail$200.4M19.2%
Mixed use$199.5M19.1%
Multifamily$68.4M6.6%
Industrial$45.0M4.3%
Self storage$37.0M3.5%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
229 West 43rd Street Retail CondoNew York, NY$80.0M7.7%4.01%2016
350 Park AvenueNew York, NY$66.7M6.4%3.92%2016
Prudential PlazaChicago, IL$65.0M6.2%4.61%2015
Hilton Hawaiian VillageHonolulu, HI$62.2M6.0%4.20%2016
Key Center ClevelandCleveland, OH$60.0M5.7%5.31%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP17 of 17
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 17
Net rating change since issuance+0.87 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.