Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2017-H1

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2017-H1.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$1.09B (June 2017)
Original pool balance
$1.09B
Loans at issuance
58
Closing date
2017-06-08
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.77%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
48.0%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
2.7
Net rating change since issuance
+0.21 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$34.5M96.83%1.954% fixed61691JAQ7PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-2$88.0M88.76%3.089% fixed61691JAR5PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-3$41.9M84.92%3.153% fixed61691JAT1AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-4$245.0M62.44%3.259% fixed61691JAU8AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-5$303.3M34.61%3.530% fixed61691JAV6AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-S$69.5M28.23%3.773% fixed61691JAY0AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAa2AAA (sf)
A-SB$50.2M23.63%3.304% fixed61691JAS3AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
B$54.5M18.63%4.075% fixed61691JAZ7AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (sf)
C$51.8M13.88%4.281% fixed61691JBA1A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (sf)
D$38.1M10.38%2.546% fixed61691JAC8BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBB (high) (sf)
E-RR$23.2M8.25%4.749% floating (WAC)61691JAF1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$24.5M6.00%4.749% floating (WAC)61691JAH7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$20.4M4.13%4.749% floating (WAC)61691JAK0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$17.7M2.50%4.749% floating (WAC)61691JBC7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
J-RR$27.2M0.00%4.749% floating (WAC)61691JBE3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691JAN4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691JAM6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$762.9MInterest only1.464% floating61691JAW4AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
X-B$175.7MInterest only0.733% floating61691JAX2A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (high) (sf)
X-D$38.1MInterest only2.203% floating61691JAA2BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (low) (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans58
Original loan balance$1.09B
Weighted average coupon4.77%
Weighted average LTV48.0%
Median loan LTV62.3%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)39.6%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)6.0%
Five largest loans (share of balance)26.1%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)91.0%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (June 2017)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)11.81%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first year1.68
Median DSCR, latest1.68
Realized stress score2.7

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$409.7M37.6%
Retail$229.1M21.0%
Lodging$203.4M18.6%
Multifamily$91.4M8.4%
Other (code 98)$63.7M5.8%
Industrial$58.2M5.3%
Mixed use$24.7M2.3%
Self storage$8.4M0.8%
Manufactured housing$2.1M0.2%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Market Street - The WoodlandsThe Woodlands, TX$65.0M6.0%4.08%2017
Yeshiva University Portfolionot yet reported$60.0M5.5%4.32%2017
Nassau County DHHSUniondale, NY$55.0M5.0%4.55%2017
iStar Leased Fee Portfolionot yet reported$55.0M5.0%3.79%2017
123 William StreetNew York, NY$50.0M4.6%4.67%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP20 of 20
Classes with a current rating in the dataset13 of 20
Net rating change since issuance+0.21 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.