Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2018-H4

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2018-H4.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$796.8M (December 2018)
Original pool balance
$796.8M
Loans at issuance
51
Closing date
2018-12-27
Weighted average coupon at issuance
5.10%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
48.2%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
0.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$19.1M97.60%3.323% fixed61691RAA4PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$32.9M93.47%4.179% fixed61691RAB2PIFWRNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$120.0M78.41%4.043% fixed61691RAD8AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-4$353.2M34.09%4.310% fixed61691RAE6AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$64.7M25.97%4.621% floating (WAC)61691RAH9AAAAAAAA- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$32.6M21.88%4.247% fixed61691RAC0AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$37.8M17.13%4.923% floating (WAC)61691RAJ5AA-AANRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
C$35.9M12.63%5.076% floating (WAC)61691RAK2A-A-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$26.0M9.36%3.000% fixed61691RAL0BBB-BBBNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
E-RR$15.8M7.38%5.076% floating (WAC)61691RAP1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F-RR$20.9M4.75%5.076% floating (WAC)61691RAR7not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$8.0M3.75%5.076% floating (WAC)61691RAT3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$29.9M0.00%5.076% floating (WAC)61691RAV8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691RAY2not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691RAX4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$557.8MInterest only0.869% floating61691RAF3AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$102.6MInterest only0.344% floating61691RAG1AA-AAANRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$26.0MInterest only2.076% floating61691RBA3BBB-BBBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans51
Original loan balance$796.9M
Weighted average coupon5.10%
Weighted average LTV48.2%
Median loan LTV60.2%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)47.0%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)8.2%
Five largest loans (share of balance)32.0%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)90.3%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (December 2018)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)72.77%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first yearnot yet reported
Median DSCR, latestnot yet reported
Realized stress score0.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$194.7M24.4%
Office$173.2M21.7%
Lodging$154.3M19.4%
Other (code 98)$87.0M10.9%
Industrial$81.8M10.3%
Multifamily$65.8M8.3%
Mixed use$20.0M2.5%
Self storage$20.0M2.5%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Google Kirkland Campus Phase IKirkland, WA$65.0M8.2%4.85%2018
Aventura MallAventura, FL$60.0M7.5%4.12%2018
Sheraton Grand Nashville DowntownNashville, TN$50.0M6.3%5.04%2018
Fordham Medical Office Portfolionot yet reported$40.0M5.0%5.62%2018
Penske Distribution CenterRomulus, MI$40.0M5.0%4.63%2018

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset12 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.