Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2018-L1

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2018-L1.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$900.6M (October 2018)
Original pool balance
$900.6M
Loans at issuance
47
Closing date
2018-10-23
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.82%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
38.8%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
0.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.21 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$19.8M97.75%3.362% fixed61691QAA6PIFnot yet reportednot yet reportedWRDiscontinued
A-2$36.7M93.57%4.288% fixed61691QAB4AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-3$213.2M69.33%4.139% fixed61691QAD0AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-4$312.9M33.74%4.407% fixed61691QAE8AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
A-S$94.5M22.99%4.637% fixed61691QAH1AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAa3AA (sf)
A-SB$32.9M19.25%4.238% fixed61691QAC2AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
B$35.2M15.25%4.883% floating (WAC)61691QAJ7AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (sf)
C$36.3M11.13%4.957% floating (WAC)61691QAK4A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (high) (sf)
D$22.0M8.63%3.000% fixed61691QAN8BBBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBBB (low) (sf)
E$18.7M6.50%3.000% fixed61691QAQ1BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBB (sf)
F-RR$11.0M5.25%4.957% floating (WAC)61691QAT5not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$8.8M4.25%4.957% floating (WAC)61691QAV0not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$8.8M3.25%4.957% floating (WAC)61691QAX6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
J-RR$28.6M0.00%4.957% floating (WAC)61691QAZ1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691QBC1not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61691QBB3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$615.5MInterest only0.692% floating61691QAF5AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportedAaaAAA (sf)
X-B$129.7MInterest only0.253% floating61691QAG3AA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedA (high) (sf)
X-D$40.7MInterest only1.956% floating61691QAL2BBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportedBB (high) (sf)

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans47
Original loan balance$900.7M
Weighted average coupon4.82%
Weighted average LTV38.8%
Median loan LTV60.1%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)54.5%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)6.7%
Five largest loans (share of balance)29.3%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)92.5%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (October 2018)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)18.54%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first yearnot yet reported
Median DSCR, latestnot yet reported
Realized stress score0.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$250.6M27.8%
Office$173.7M19.3%
Mixed use$130.7M14.5%
Lodging$122.4M13.6%
Industrial$91.8M10.2%
Multifamily$75.3M8.4%
Self storage$31.2M3.5%
Other (code 98)$25.0M2.8%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Griffin Portfolio IInot yet reported$60.0M6.7%4.32%2018
Aventura MallAventura, FL$60.0M6.7%4.12%2018
Millennium Partners Portfolionot yet reported$55.7M6.2%4.29%2018
Navika Six Portfolionot yet reported$46.0M5.1%4.75%2018
Offices at Mall of AmericaBloomington, MN$42.0M4.7%5.14%2018

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%20192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP19 of 19
Classes with a current rating in the dataset13 of 19
Net rating change since issuance+0.21 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.