Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2020-L4

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2020-L4.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$830.5M (February 2020)
Original pool balance
$830.5M
Loans at issuance
40
Closing date
2020-02-20
Weighted average coupon at issuance
3.70%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
40.8%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
0.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.00 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$8.6M98.96%1.831% fixed61770KAU9AAAAAANRnot yet reportednot yet reported
A-2$210.3M73.64%2.449% fixed61770KAW5AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-3$346.7M31.89%2.698% fixed61770KAX3AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-S$61.2M24.52%2.880% fixed61770KBA2AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
A-SB$15.7M22.63%2.624% fixed61770KAV7AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
B$45.7M17.13%3.082% fixed61770KBB0AA-AAAA- (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
C$39.4M12.38%3.536% fixed61770KBC8A-ANRnot yet reportednot yet reported
D$23.9M9.50%2.500% fixed61770KAE5BBBBBB+NRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
E$18.7M7.25%2.500% fixed61770KAG0BBB-BBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
F$19.7M4.88%2.250% fixed61770KAJ4BB-BBNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
G-RR$9.3M3.75%3.674% floating (WAC)61770KAL9B-BNRnot yet reportednot yet reported
H-RR$31.1M0.00%3.674% floating (WAC)61770KAN5not yet reportednot yet reportedNRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61770KAS4not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported61770KAR6not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$581.4MInterest only1.081% floating61770KAY1AAAAAAAAA (sf)not yet reportednot yet reported
X-B$146.4MInterest only0.554% floating61770KAZ8A-AAANRprelimnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$42.6MInterest only1.174% floating61770KAA3BBB-BBB-NRnot yet reportednot yet reported
X-F$19.7MInterest only1.424% floating61770KAC9BB-BBNRnot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans40
Original loan balance$830.5M
Weighted average coupon3.70%
Weighted average LTV40.8%
Median loan LTV58.5%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)81.5%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)7.8%
Five largest loans (share of balance)34.3%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)94.0%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (February 2020)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)34.31%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first yearnot yet reported
Median DSCR, latestnot yet reported
Realized stress score0.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$225.5M27.2%
Multifamily$191.2M23.0%
Lodging$127.2M15.3%
Mixed use$114.1M13.7%
Retail$108.0M13.0%
Other (code 98)$27.5M3.3%
Industrial$26.0M3.1%
Self storage$11.0M1.3%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
Bellagio Hotel and CasinoLas Vegas, NV$65.0M7.8%3.17%2019
Royal Palm PlaceBoca Raton, FL$60.0M7.2%3.81%2019
545 Washington BoulevardJersey City, NJ$60.0M7.2%3.40%2020
AVR Atlanta Airport Marriott GatewayAtlanta, GA$56.0M6.7%3.89%2019
FTERE Bronx Portfolio 2not yet reported$43.8M5.3%3.74%2020

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset16 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.00 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.