Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

NORWEST ASSET SEC CORP MORT PS THR CERT SER 1998-1 TRUST

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for NORWEST ASSET SEC CORP MORT PS THR CERT SER 1998-1 TRUST.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$999.6M (September 2021)
Original pool balance
$1.01B
Loans at issuance
41
Closing date
not yet reported
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.58%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
51.2%
30+ delinquent (latest)
11.54%
Realized stress score
58.0
Net rating change since issuance
not yet reported

Tranches

not yet reported: no tranche table is in the dataset for this deal.

Pool at issuance

Loans41
Original loan balance$1.01B
Weighted average coupon4.58%
Weighted average LTV51.2%
Median loan LTV63.1%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)80.3%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)9.9%
Five largest loans (share of balance)36.9%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)94.0%

Realized outcomes

Months reported1
Peak 30+ delinquency11.54% (September 2021)
Ever severe (share of original balance)11.50%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)4.63%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.72%
Median DSCR, first year1.51
Median DSCR, latest1.51
Realized stress score58.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Office$294.6M29.3%
Retail$193.1M19.2%
Lodging$192.0M19.1%
Mixed use$189.5M18.8%
Multifamily$67.4M6.7%
Industrial$38.8M3.9%
Other (code 98)$21.7M2.2%
Multiple property types$9.4M0.9%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
930 Flushing AvenueBrooklyn, NY$100.0M9.9%4.17%2018
Hyatt at Olive 8Seattle, WA$78.0M7.7%4.84%2017
Kingswood CenterBrooklyn, NY$65.5M6.5%5.07%2018
1001 North Shoreline BoulevardMountain View, CA$64.5M6.4%3.46%2018
Beekman TowerNew York, NY$63.0M6.3%4.63%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%4%9%13%17%20222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP0 of 0
Classes with a current rating in the dataset0 of 0
Net rating change since issuancenot yet reported
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.