Kilambi News
Monday, October 19, 2026

Wells Fargo Commercial Mortgage Trust 2017-C38

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Tranches, pool and monthly delinquency indicator for Wells Fargo Commercial Mortgage Trust 2017-C38.

Data as of loan data through September 2026; ratings as held in the dataset at build

← Deal index · CMBS market

Current pool balance
$705.4M (October 2017)
Original pool balance
$1.15B
Loans at issuance
306
Closing date
2017-07-13
Weighted average coupon at issuance
4.37%
Weighted average LTV at issuance
33.7%
30+ delinquent (latest)
0.00%
Realized stress score
0.0
Net rating change since issuance
+0.32 notches

Tranches

ClassOriginal balanceCredit support (computed)CouponCUSIPFitchKBRAS&PMoody'sDBRS
A-1$32.9M97.07%1.968% fixed95001MAA8PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-2$42.5M93.29%3.043% fixed95001MAB6PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-3$8.6M92.53%3.090% fixed95001MAC4PIFWRnot yet reportedWRnot yet reported
A-4$300.0M65.82%3.190% fixed95001MAE0AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-5$366.3M33.22%3.453% fixed95001MAF7AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
A-S$119.4M22.59%3.665% floating (WAC)95001MAG5AAAAAnot yet reportedAa1not yet reported
A-SB$36.1M19.38%3.261% fixed95001MAD2AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
B$50.6M14.88%3.917% floating (WAC)95001MAK6AAA-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
C$44.9M10.88%3.903% floating (WAC)95001MAL4BBB-A-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
D$49.2M6.50%3.000% fixed95001MAP5BBBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
E$22.5M4.50%4.493% floating (WAC)95001MAR1CCCBnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
F$11.2M3.50%4.493% floating (WAC)95001MAT7CCCCCnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
G$39.3M0.00%4.493% floating (WAC)95001MAV2not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Rnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported95001MAZ3not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
Vnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported95001MAX8not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-A$786.4MInterest only1.238% floating95001MAH3AAAAAAnot yet reportedAaanot yet reported
X-B$214.9MInterest only0.719% floating95001MAJ9BBB-AAAnot yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported
X-D$49.2MInterest only1.493% floating95001MAM2BBBB-not yet reportednot yet reportednot yet reported

Credit support is computed from the class stack order in the prospectus: the share of the deal's principal balance in classes junior to the class. Interest-only classes carry a notional balance and no principal support figure. Ratings are the latest held in the dataset for each class and agency; NR means the agency shows the class as not rated, WR that the rating was withdrawn, PIF that the class has been paid in full. Any other status value is shown exactly as the agency reports it. A + after a CUSIP marks a class with companion CUSIPs in the dataset.

Pool at issuance

Loans306
Original loan balance$1.52B
Weighted average coupon4.37%
Weighted average LTV33.7%
Median loan LTV5.7%
Full-term interest only (share of balance)56.5%
Balloon loans (share of balance)100.0%
Largest loan (share of balance)7.6%
Five largest loans (share of balance)21.6%
Occupancy at issuance (weighted average)90.2%

Realized outcomes

Months reported5
Peak 30+ delinquency0.00% (August 2017)
Ever severe (share of original balance)0.00%
Ever modified (share of original balance)0.00%
Past scheduled maturity (share of original balance)0.00%
Non-performing matured (share of original balance)0.00%
Maximum servicer advances (share of balance)0.00%
Median DSCR, first yearnot yet reported
Median DSCR, latestnot yet reported
Realized stress score0.0

Property types

Property typeOriginal balanceShare of pool
Retail$456.3M30.0%
Office$413.4M27.2%
Lodging$305.9M20.1%
Industrial$116.1M7.6%
Other (code 98)$94.3M6.2%
Self storage$66.0M4.3%
Manufactured housing$27.3M1.8%
Mixed use$21.3M1.4%
Multifamily$19.4M1.3%

Property type is reported for 100.0% of the pool balance; shares are of the full pool.

Largest loans

PropertyLocationOriginal balanceShare of poolCouponOriginated
225 & 233 Park Avenue SouthNew York, NY$115.0M7.6%3.43%2017
Mall of LouisianaBaton Rouge, LA$60.0M3.9%3.66%2017
Marketplace at MillcreekBuford, GA$55.0M3.6%3.67%2017
SAVA Holdings IHG Portfolionot yet reported$50.0M3.3%4.49%2017
Wilshire Pacific PlazaLos Angeles, CA$48.2M3.2%4.40%2017

Delinquency and stress indicator

0%0%0%1%1%201820192020202120222023202420252026

▬ 30+ days delinquent · ▬ Distressed (90+, foreclosure, REO, non-performing matured)

Monthly shares of the deal's reported balance, from the deal indicator series in the dataset. Months in which fewer than half of the reported loans carry a delinquency status code are not plotted.

Ratings

Classes with a CUSIP18 of 18
Classes with a current rating in the dataset15 of 18
Net rating change since issuance+0.32 notches (balance-weighted)
Delinquency threshold crossedNot crossed in the dataset
First downgradeNone recorded

Sources: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level reports, Form 10-D distribution reports and the deal prospectus; rating histories published under SEC Rule 17g-7(b) and agency releases. Definitions are in the methods note on the market page.