Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

2 YEAR ERIS SOFR SWAP COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +125,061 contracts in 2 YEAR ERIS SOFR SWAP, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
Market2 YEAR ERIS SOFR SWAP - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code342603
Contract unit100,000 Usd Notional Principal
Open interest, contracts239,063
Change in open interest, contracts+7,342

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary64,52819,6112,020+44,91727.08.218.8
Asset Manager/Institutional0105,0170-105,0170.043.9-43.9
Leveraged Funds146,90221,84124,811+125,06161.49.152.3
Other Reportables75065,72730-64,9770.327.5-27.2
Total reportable239,041239,057--16100.0100.0-0.0
Nonreportable226-+160.00.00.0

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 127 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+125,061
Week change+12,184
4-week change-3,672
13-week change+101,095
Net as % of open interest52.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)98
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)99
Z-score, 52 weeks2.21
COT Index, 3 years98
52-week high of net+128,733
52-week low of net-31,131

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary7-
Asset Manager/Institutional07
Leveraged Funds-8
Other Reportables-23
Total reportable1543
Largest 4 traders, gross long98.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short65.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long99.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short81.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long87.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short61.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long88.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short72.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary64,52819,6112,020+44,91726.98.218.7
Asset Manager/Institutional0105,0170-105,0170.043.8-43.8
Leveraged Funds146,89321,83225,650+125,06161.29.152.1
Other Reportables75065,72730-64,9770.327.4-27.1
Total reportable239,871239,887--16100.0100.0-0.0
Nonreportable226-+160.00.00.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026239,063+44,917-105,017+125,061-64,977-16+16
Tue 13 Oct 2026231,721+44,692-69,310+112,877-88,279-20+20
Tue 6 Oct 2026229,875+34,692-60,343+112,474-86,841-18+18
Tue 29 Sep 2026223,800+65,018-79,654+92,250-77,614+0+0
Tue 22 Sep 2026259,734+65,461-122,571+128,733-71,619+4-4
Tue 15 Sep 2026245,794+66,096-107,537+109,198-67,735+22-22
Tue 8 Sep 2026242,850+62,053-102,325+110,230-69,934+24-24
Tue 1 Sep 2026220,434+61,526-95,825+89,773-55,431+43-43
Tue 25 Aug 2026213,244+58,431-92,727+86,016-51,696+24-24
Tue 18 Aug 2026213,234+57,631-92,536+87,195-52,266+24-24

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.