Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

AEP DAYTON HUB DA PEAK DAILY COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +400 contracts in AEP DAYTON HUB DA PEAK DAILY, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketAEP DAYTON HUB DA PEAK DAILY - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code06439E
Contract unitContracts Of About 16 Mwh
Open interest, contracts10,450
Change in open interest, contracts-800

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User7,4006,750-+65070.864.66.2
Swap Dealers1,2502,4000-1,15012.023.0-11.0
Managed Money8004000+4007.73.83.8
Other Reportables7006000+1006.75.71.0
Total reportable10,15010,150-+097.197.10.0
Nonreportable300300-+02.92.90.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 108 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+400
Week change-550
4-week change+250
13-week change+1,410
Net as % of open interest3.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)69
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)77
Z-score, 52 weeks0.07
COT Index, 3 years34
52-week high of net+6,150
52-week low of net-2,550

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User913
Total reportable1719
Largest 4 traders, gross long57.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short70.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long81.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short81.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long45.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short54.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long63.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short63.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User11,0208,560-+2,46078.360.817.5
Swap Dealers1,2502,4000-1,1508.917.1-8.2
Managed Money8004000+4005.72.82.8
Other Reportables7002,4100-1,7105.017.1-12.2
Total reportable13,77013,770-+097.997.90.0
Nonreportable300300-+02.12.10.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts10,450
Old crop / nearest months, contracts10,450
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202610,450+650-1,150+400+100+0+0
Tue 13 Oct 202611,250+1,500-4,850+950+2,250-150+150
Tue 6 Oct 202611,350-1,900+0-350+2,300+50-50
Tue 29 Sep 20266,700+100-450+50+350+50-50
Tue 15 Sep 20264,500-500-100+150+450+0+0
Tue 8 Sep 20266,600+1,000-50-1,100-50-200+200
Tue 1 Sep 20266,550+1,350-200-600-900-350+350
Tue 18 Aug 20263,350+200+600-150-700-50+50
Tue 11 Aug 20264,400+450+100-150-400+0+0
Tue 28 Jul 20263,400+1,850+50+150-2,000+50-50

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.