Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +52,497 contracts in AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketAUSTRALIAN DOLLAR - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code232741
Contract unitContracts Of Aud 100,000
Open interest, contracts333,010
Change in open interest, contracts-6,454

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary125,60165,327205+60,27437.719.618.1
Asset Manager/Institutional80,700209,4392,073-128,73924.262.9-38.7
Leveraged Funds88,76136,264204+52,49726.710.915.8
Other Reportables4,1015000+3,6011.20.21.1
Total reportable301,645314,012--12,36790.694.3-3.7
Nonreportable31,36518,998-+12,3679.45.73.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+52,497
Week change+1,906
4-week change-6,229
13-week change+27,709
Net as % of open interest15.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)69
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)90
Z-score, 52 weeks0.56
COT Index, 3 years84
52-week high of net+70,260
52-week low of net-17,669

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary117
Asset Manager/Institutional2112
Leveraged Funds3415
Other Reportables7-
Total reportable7945
Largest 4 traders, gross long42.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short74.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long61.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short84.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long42.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short73.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long61.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short84.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary129,43464,8766,232+64,55836.718.418.3
Asset Manager/Institutional80,685209,7502,456-129,06522.959.6-36.6
Leveraged Funds85,48737,88110,628+47,60624.310.813.5
Other Reportables4,56055049+4,0101.30.21.1
Total reportable319,531332,421--12,89090.794.4-3.7
Nonreportable32,67219,782-+12,8909.35.63.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026333,010+60,274-128,739+52,497+3,601-12,367+12,367
Tue 13 Oct 2026339,464+48,901-115,920+50,591+5,499-10,929+10,929
Tue 6 Oct 2026328,682+28,965-101,428+54,133+4,834-13,496+13,496
Tue 29 Sep 2026309,800-8,787-73,199+60,592+4,503-16,891+16,891
Tue 22 Sep 2026306,488-28,008-55,353+58,726+4,981-19,654+19,654
Tue 15 Sep 2026493,141-38,303-46,396+61,135+4,483-19,081+19,081
Tue 8 Sep 2026455,468-33,579-40,199+49,779+4,813-19,186+19,186
Tue 1 Sep 2026391,678-43,456-30,467+49,662+3,665-20,596+20,596
Tue 25 Aug 2026333,906-38,043-45,427+54,061+4,028-25,381+25,381
Tue 18 Aug 2026288,526-30,167-48,066+52,108+3,432-22,693+22,693

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.