Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

BITCOIN COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -4,942 contracts in BITCOIN, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketBITCOIN - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code133741
Contract unit5 Bitcoins
Open interest, contracts21,040
Change in open interest, contracts+288

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary6,4385,046417+1,39230.624.06.6
Asset Manager/Institutional4,8511,852209+2,99923.18.814.3
Leveraged Funds5,46610,4082,361-4,94226.049.5-23.5
Other Reportables244023+2441.20.01.2
Total reportable20,00920,316--30795.196.6-1.5
Nonreportable1,031724-+3074.93.41.5

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-4,942
Week change+902
4-week change+3,011
13-week change+3,007
Net as % of open interest-23.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks1.57
COT Index, 3 years100
52-week high of net-4,942
52-week low of net-17,223

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary712
Asset Manager/Institutional98
Leveraged Funds3240
Other Reportables50
Total reportable6975
Largest 4 traders, gross long62.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short31.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long73.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross short52.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long61.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short29.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long68.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short47.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary6,4385,013458+1,42530.223.56.7
Asset Manager/Institutional4,8511,852209+2,99922.88.714.1
Leveraged Funds5,42310,4062,534-4,98325.548.9-23.4
Other Reportables249057+2491.20.01.2
Total reportable20,21920,529--31094.996.4-1.5
Nonreportable1,076766-+3105.13.61.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202621,040+1,392+2,999-4,942+244-307+307
Tue 13 Oct 202620,752+1,841+3,642-5,844+160-201+201
Tue 6 Oct 202621,432+2,339+3,532-6,852+515-466+466
Tue 29 Sep 202619,596+2,680+3,586-6,856+285-305+305
Tue 22 Sep 202622,315+3,647+3,171-7,953+782-353+353
Tue 15 Sep 202620,773+3,419+2,760-6,354-14-189+189
Tue 8 Sep 202621,083+2,943+3,743-7,892+669-537+537
Tue 1 Sep 202619,697+2,784+3,698-7,620+764-374+374
Tue 25 Aug 202622,216+3,579+2,945-8,089+1,724+159-159
Tue 18 Aug 202621,760+2,971+2,732-7,439+2,024+288-288

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.