Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

BRAZILIAN REAL COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +18,677 contracts in BRAZILIAN REAL, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketBRAZILIAN REAL - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code102741
Contract unitContracts Of Brl 100,000
Open interest, contracts135,679
Change in open interest, contracts-3,377

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary12,58277,995584-65,4139.357.5-48.2
Asset Manager/Institutional52,130862476+51,26838.40.637.8
Leveraged Funds60,77742,100964+18,67744.831.013.8
Other Reportables2,66111,6590-8,9982.08.6-6.6
Total reportable130,174134,640--4,46695.999.2-3.3
Nonreportable5,5051,039-+4,4664.10.83.3

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+18,677
Week change-8,937
4-week change+3,760
13-week change+17,891
Net as % of open interest13.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)92
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)97
Z-score, 52 weeks1.35
COT Index, 3 years82
52-week high of net+27,614
52-week low of net-7,810

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1010
Asset Manager/Institutional224
Leveraged Funds5114
Other Reportables115
Total reportable9938
Largest 4 traders, gross long30.1%
Largest 4 traders, gross short68.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long45.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short88.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long30.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short68.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long45.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short87.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary12,58277,995584-65,4138.653.3-44.7
Asset Manager/Institutional52,130862476+51,26835.60.635.0
Leveraged Funds61,05342,37611,420+18,67741.728.912.8
Other Reportables2,66111,6590-8,9981.88.0-6.1
Total reportable140,906145,372--4,46696.299.3-3.1
Nonreportable5,5051,039-+4,4663.80.73.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026135,679-65,413+51,268+18,677-8,998-4,466+4,466
Tue 13 Oct 2026139,056-62,841+55,214+27,614-24,128-4,141+4,141
Tue 6 Oct 2026134,541-63,683+56,610+27,396-24,795-4,472+4,472
Tue 29 Sep 2026146,704-59,755+67,015+9,553-20,549-3,736+3,736
Tue 22 Sep 2026117,063-52,093+59,481+14,917-26,780-4,475+4,475
Tue 15 Sep 2026115,887-48,626+57,476+16,105-28,873-3,918+3,918
Tue 8 Sep 2026110,644-47,230+51,695+24,871-33,119-3,783+3,783
Tue 1 Sep 2026127,273-43,840+48,734+16,046-27,845-6,905+6,905
Tue 25 Aug 2026131,553-45,768+48,879+14,713-22,660-4,836+4,836
Tue 18 Aug 2026113,408-53,715+51,429+13,968-15,486-3,804+3,804

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.