Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

BRENT LAST DAY COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +2,849 contracts in BRENT LAST DAY, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketBRENT LAST DAY - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code06765T
Contract unitContracts Of 1,000 Barrels
Open interest, contracts230,693
Change in open interest, contracts+1,842

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User12,48053,700--41,2205.423.3-17.9
Swap Dealers70,9804410,999+70,93630.80.030.7
Managed Money4,3071,4582,703+2,8491.90.61.2
Other Reportables32,07469,76684,546-37,69213.930.2-16.3
Total reportable218,089223,216--5,12794.596.8-2.2
Nonreportable12,6047,477-+5,1275.53.22.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+2,849
Week change+146
4-week change-2,159
13-week change-11,406
Net as % of open interest1.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)4
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)21
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.89
COT Index, 3 years40
52-week high of net+22,277
52-week low of net+2,703

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1012
Swap Dealers10-
Other Reportables1313
Total reportable5050
Largest 4 traders, gross long42.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short51.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long63.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short70.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long28.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short37.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long38.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short45.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User33,03568,126--35,09110.521.6-11.1
Swap Dealers63,2546,64346,098+56,61120.12.117.9
Managed Money3,6502,4914,482+1,1591.20.80.4
Other Reportables37,13965,087114,753-27,94811.820.6-8.9
Total reportable302,412307,681--5,26995.997.5-1.7
Nonreportable13,0057,736-+5,2694.12.51.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts230,693
Old crop / nearest months, contracts230,693
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026230,693-41,220+70,936+2,849-37,692-5,127+5,127
Tue 13 Oct 2026228,851-36,106+70,794+2,703-41,775-4,384+4,384
Tue 6 Oct 2026230,626-41,789+69,813+3,357-35,366-3,985+3,985
Tue 29 Sep 2026243,324-31,484+64,103+4,186-39,849-3,044+3,044
Tue 22 Sep 2026251,518-31,693+73,876+5,008-49,193-2,002+2,002
Tue 15 Sep 2026260,719-32,531+70,446+7,896-48,525-2,714+2,714
Tue 8 Sep 2026262,500-28,964+67,153+5,913-47,749-3,647+3,647
Tue 1 Sep 2026253,258-29,024+65,866+5,307-44,704-2,555+2,555
Tue 25 Aug 2026270,144-32,670+62,245+7,126-38,125-1,424+1,424
Tue 18 Aug 2026253,532-33,708+65,364+6,836-39,086-594+594

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.