Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

BRITISH POUND COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +24,104 contracts in BRITISH POUND, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketBRITISH POUND - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code096742
Contract unitContracts Of Gbp 62,500
Open interest, contracts254,060
Change in open interest, contracts-14,472

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary135,75110,6317,097+125,12053.44.249.2
Asset Manager/Institutional21,818156,4395,242-134,6218.661.6-53.0
Leveraged Funds59,53435,4301,199+24,10423.413.99.5
Other Reportables48500+4850.20.00.2
Total reportable231,126216,038-+15,08891.085.05.9
Nonreportable22,93438,022--15,0889.015.0-5.9

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+24,104
Week change+13,791
4-week change+10,865
13-week change-9,132
Net as % of open interest9.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)42
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)29
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.15
COT Index, 3 years38
52-week high of net+47,909
52-week low of net-1,329

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary105
Asset Manager/Institutional1028
Leveraged Funds2021
Other Reportables-0
Total reportable4966
Largest 4 traders, gross long48.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short44.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long65.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short54.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long47.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short43.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long62.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short53.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary133,33611,83016,928+121,50647.54.243.3
Asset Manager/Institutional20,742156,9296,735-136,1877.455.9-48.5
Leveraged Funds63,27433,61215,162+29,66222.512.010.6
Other Reportables4854018+4450.20.00.2
Total reportable256,680241,255-+15,42591.485.95.5
Nonreportable24,19239,617--15,4258.614.1-5.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026254,060+125,120-134,621+24,104+485+15,088-15,088
Tue 13 Oct 2026268,532+150,796-145,735+10,313-894+14,480-14,480
Tue 6 Oct 2026265,890+148,033-145,442+12,432-767+14,256-14,256
Tue 29 Sep 2026251,740+134,633-128,544+4,606-888+9,807-9,807
Tue 22 Sep 2026244,925+108,142-115,805+13,239-464+5,112-5,112
Tue 15 Sep 2026314,293+68,223-89,211+18,878+460-1,650+1,650
Tue 8 Sep 2026318,608+68,548-105,864+34,627+955-1,734+1,734
Tue 1 Sep 2026317,961+59,203-107,333+43,167+1,191-3,772+3,772
Tue 25 Aug 2026318,468+48,405-104,491+47,909+2,316-5,861+5,861
Tue 18 Aug 2026286,371+68,565-117,240+42,877+1,578-4,220+4,220

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.