Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

BUTTER (CASH SETTLED) COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -866 contracts in BUTTER (CASH SETTLED), positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketBUTTER (CASH SETTLED) - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code050642
Contract unitContracts Of 20,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts20,111
Change in open interest, contracts+681

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User11,9008,662-+3,23859.243.116.1
Swap Dealers5,6917471,419+4,94428.33.724.6
Managed Money086673-8660.04.3-4.3
Other Reportables657,99868-7,9330.339.8-39.4
Total reportable19,21619,833--61795.598.6-3.1
Nonreportable895278-+6174.51.43.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-866
Week change+36
4-week change-248
13-week change-551
Net as % of open interest-4.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)4
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)1
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.74
COT Index, 3 years3
52-week high of net-22
52-week low of net-902

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3122
Managed Money04
Other Reportables-9
Total reportable4138
Largest 4 traders, gross long36.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short47.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long55.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short69.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long35.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short45.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long53.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short61.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User16,12614,499-+1,62749.744.65.0
Swap Dealers6,0977752,975+5,32218.82.416.4
Managed Money0886520-8860.02.7-2.7
Other Reportables926,9645,398-6,8720.321.4-21.2
Total reportable31,20832,018--81096.198.6-2.5
Nonreportable1,269459-+8103.91.42.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts20,111
Old crop / nearest months, contracts20,111
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202620,111+3,238+4,944-866-7,933-617+617
Tue 13 Oct 202619,430+2,874+4,948-902-7,511-591+591
Tue 6 Oct 202618,540+2,932+4,594-833-7,086-393+393
Tue 29 Sep 202621,060+3,100+5,038-662-7,911-435+435
Tue 22 Sep 202620,218+2,769+4,794-618-7,355-410+410
Tue 15 Sep 202619,694+2,410+4,805-644-7,080-509+509
Tue 8 Sep 202618,457+2,275+4,346-657-6,321-357+357
Tue 1 Sep 202620,728+1,701+4,773-540-6,396-462+462
Tue 25 Aug 202618,919+673+3,917-486-4,633-529+529
Tue 18 Aug 202618,000+474+3,733-493-4,222-508+508

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.