Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2026 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +76,953 contracts in CALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2026, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2026 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EE
Contract unit1,000 California Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts169,259
Change in open interest, contracts-1,105

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User29,03441,771--12,73717.224.7-7.5
Swap Dealers7,07575,1803,372-68,1054.244.4-40.2
Managed Money90,80113,8485,550+76,95353.68.245.5
Other Reportables32,25828,4761,017+3,78219.116.82.2
Total reportable169,107169,214--10799.9100.0-0.1
Nonreportable15245-+1070.10.00.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 103 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+76,953
Week change-9,016
4-week change-9,163
13-week change-26,779
Net as % of open interest45.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)15
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.64
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+103,732
52-week low of net+32,075

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2118
Swap Dealers611
Managed Money379
Other Reportables3210
Total reportable10059
Largest 4 traders, gross long37.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short25.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long49.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short46.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long36.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short24.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long47.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short46.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User33,73644,847--11,11116.722.2-5.5
Swap Dealers8,09574,7955,470-66,7004.036.9-32.9
Managed Money92,39413,41017,431+78,98445.66.639.0
Other Reportables24,89026,18020,265-1,29012.312.9-0.6
Total reportable202,280202,398--11899.9100.0-0.1
Nonreportable16446-+1180.10.00.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts169,259
Old crop / nearest months, contracts169,259
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026169,259-12,737-68,105+76,953+3,782-107+107
Tue 13 Oct 2026170,364-15,504-72,665+85,969+2,143-57+57
Tue 6 Oct 2026171,714-17,632-72,075+88,147+1,472-88+88
Tue 29 Sep 2026179,372-20,214-72,940+91,853+1,239-62+62
Tue 22 Sep 2026195,827-19,447-68,565+86,116+1,750-146+146
Tue 15 Sep 2026201,424-22,071-70,355+94,240-1,972-158+158
Tue 8 Sep 2026204,081-25,335-75,023+101,728-1,539-169+169
Tue 1 Sep 2026205,667-24,640-74,796+102,967-3,711-180+180
Tue 25 Aug 2026210,500-24,573-71,467+102,304-6,429-165+165
Tue 18 Aug 2026204,514-25,542-71,386+102,407-5,644-165+165

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.