Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2027 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +24,568 contracts in CALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2027, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF CARBON ALL VINTAGE 2027 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EI
Contract unit1,000 California Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts72,896
Change in open interest, contracts+11,066

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User18,19214,771-+3,42125.020.34.7
Swap Dealers11,96444,640100-32,67616.461.2-44.8
Managed Money25,269701817+24,56834.71.033.7
Other Reportables14,5329,9111,950+4,62119.913.66.3
Total reportable72,82472,890--6699.9100.0-0.1
Nonreportable726-+660.10.00.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 38 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+24,568
Week change+7,753
4-week change+15,702
13-week change+24,969
Net as % of open interest33.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+24,568
52-week low of net-2,084

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User105
Swap Dealers-10
Managed Money10-
Other Reportables144
Total reportable3723
Largest 4 traders, gross long49.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short56.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long74.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short80.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long48.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short53.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long72.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short76.8%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User22,71215,958-+6,75423.316.46.9
Swap Dealers11,96443,9441,948-31,98012.345.0-32.8
Managed Money21,17085811,843+20,31221.70.920.8
Other Reportables17,23112,38310,631+4,84817.712.75.0
Total reportable97,50097,566--6699.9100.0-0.1
Nonreportable726-+660.10.00.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts72,896
Old crop / nearest months, contracts72,896
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202672,896+3,421-32,676+24,568+4,621-66+66
Tue 13 Oct 202661,830+5,078-27,996+16,815+6,063-40+40
Tue 6 Oct 202655,522+6,820-27,099+12,855+7,368-56+56
Tue 29 Sep 202646,505+7,542-22,972+9,237+6,197+4-4
Tue 22 Sep 202643,488+10,955-25,560+8,866+5,742+3-3
Tue 15 Sep 202640,843+12,380-23,831+5,209+6,245+3-3
Tue 8 Sep 202635,677+12,905-20,739+2,082+5,755+3-3
Tue 1 Sep 202634,529+12,897-20,589+1,182+6,513+3-3
Tue 25 Aug 202631,837+13,479-20,741+252+7,012+2-2
Tue 18 Aug 202630,559+13,875-21,385+257+7,249-4+4

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.