Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2024 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -500 contracts in CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2024, positions as of Tue 10 Dec 2024.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 10 Dec 2024; published Fri 13 Dec 2024

Positions as of Tue 10 Dec 2024 - published Fri 13 Dec 2024 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2024 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NGQ
Contract unit1,000 California Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts5,175
Change in open interest, contracts-219

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,8511,707-+3,14493.733.060.8
Swap Dealers05630-5630.010.9-10.9
Managed Money05000-5000.09.7-9.7
Other Reportables1712,2610-2,0903.343.7-40.4
Total reportable5,0225,031--997.097.2-0.2
Nonreportable153144-+93.02.80.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 16 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-500
Week change-500
4-week change-445
13-week change-445
Net as % of open interest-9.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+55
52-week low of net-500

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User85
Swap Dealers0-
Managed Money0-
Other Reportables-5
Total reportable1114
Largest 4 traders, gross long91.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short78.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long96.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross short93.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long90.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short78.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long95.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short93.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,3934,626-+1,76755.640.315.4
Swap Dealers28756090-2732.54.9-2.4
Managed Money0135465-1350.01.2-1.2
Other Reportables5651,9343,538-1,3694.916.8-11.9
Total reportable11,33811,347--998.798.7-0.1
Nonreportable153144-+91.31.30.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts5,175
Old crop / nearest months, contracts5,175
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 10 Dec 20245,175+3,144-563-500-2,090-9+9
Tue 3 Dec 20245,394+2,666-608+0-2,075-17+17
Tue 26 Nov 20246,159+2,566+85-95-2,590-34+34
Tue 19 Nov 20246,298+2,355-165-55-2,169-34+34
Tue 12 Nov 20246,227+1,886-365-55-1,504-38+38
Tue 5 Nov 20246,309+1,901-290-60-1,605-54+54
Tue 29 Oct 20246,274+1,957-212-35-1,749-39+39
Tue 22 Oct 20246,460+1,754-222-10-1,557-35+35
Tue 15 Oct 20246,178+1,717-472-10-1,265-30+30
Tue 8 Oct 20245,409+673-472-23-210-32+32

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 10 Dec 2024, published Fri 13 Dec 2024.