Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2025 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +555 contracts in CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2025, positions as of Tue 9 Dec 2025.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 9 Dec 2025; published Fri 12 Dec 2025

Positions as of Tue 9 Dec 2025 - published Fri 12 Dec 2025 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2025 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NGR
Contract unit1,000 California Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts4,949
Change in open interest, contracts+504

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,216714-+2,50265.014.450.6
Swap Dealers5051,0850-58010.221.9-11.7
Managed Money55500+55511.20.011.2
Other Reportables3502,2480-1,8987.145.4-38.4
Total reportable4,6264,047-+57993.581.811.7
Nonreportable323902--5796.518.2-11.7

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 52 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+555
Week change+218
4-week change+395
13-week change-720
Net as % of open interest11.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)6
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.87
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+1,275
52-week low of net+160

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5-
Managed Money-0
Other Reportables-8
Total reportable1013
Largest 4 traders, gross long78.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short57.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long92.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short78.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long78.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short57.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long92.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short78.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,7451,682-+3,06342.815.227.6
Swap Dealers3641,095249-7313.39.9-6.6
Managed Money481,983571-1,9350.417.9-17.5
Other Reportables9697863,816+1838.77.11.7
Total reportable10,76110,182-+57997.191.85.2
Nonreportable325904--5792.98.2-5.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts4,949
Old crop / nearest months, contracts4,949
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 9 Dec 20254,949+2,502-580+555-1,898+579-579
Tue 2 Dec 20254,445+2,562-1,789+337-1,127-17+17
Tue 25 Nov 20255,484+638-1,789+637+518+4-4
Tue 18 Nov 20255,893+465-1,912+637+797-13+13
Mon 10 Nov 20255,548+616-1,412+160+623-13+13
Tue 4 Nov 20255,015+589-1,412+850-41-14+14
Tue 28 Oct 20255,071+486-1,362+825+36-15+15
Tue 21 Oct 20255,082+461-1,362+825+58-18+18
Tue 14 Oct 20255,012+344-1,387+850+188-5+5
Tue 7 Oct 20255,060+352-1,387+900+117-18+18

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 9 Dec 2025, published Fri 12 Dec 2025.