Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2026 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -322 contracts in CALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2026, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF CARBON ALLOWANCE V2026 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code0063EL
Contract unit1,000 California Carbon Allowances
Open interest, contracts5,992
Change in open interest, contracts+300

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,208605-+2,60353.510.143.4
Swap Dealers2096270-9420.316.1-15.7
Managed Money9601,2820-32216.021.4-5.4
Other Reportables1,6773,02425-1,34728.050.5-22.5
Total reportable5,9605,968--899.599.6-0.1
Nonreportable3224-+80.50.40.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 38 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-322
Week change+0
4-week change-753
13-week change+179
Net as % of open interest-5.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+593
52-week low of net-902

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User74
Swap Dealers-5
Other Reportables-5
Total reportable1318
Largest 4 traders, gross long68.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short72.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long93.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short90.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long68.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short72.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long91.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short90.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,273669-+2,60441.58.533.0
Swap Dealers68904254-8360.911.5-10.6
Managed Money9481,363261-41512.017.3-5.3
Other Reportables1,3772,7361,670-1,35917.534.7-17.2
Total reportable7,8497,857--899.699.7-0.1
Nonreportable3224-+80.40.30.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts5,992
Old crop / nearest months, contracts5,992
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20265,992+2,603-942-322-1,347-8+8
Tue 13 Oct 20265,692+2,108-442-322-1,352-8+8
Tue 6 Oct 20265,732+2,160-482-322-1,364-8+8
Tue 29 Sep 20265,767+2,162-482-322-1,355+3-3
Tue 22 Sep 20266,702+1,929-722+431-1,635+3-3
Tue 15 Sep 20266,903+1,939-722-370-845+2-2
Tue 8 Sep 20267,058+1,938-722-530-691-5+5
Tue 1 Sep 20267,114+1,962-722-516-726-2+2
Tue 25 Aug 20266,161+1,993-502-516-980-5+5
Tue 18 Aug 20266,073+1,996-502-514-989-9+9

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.