Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF LOW CARBON FSC-OPIS COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +61,546 contracts in CALIF LOW CARBON FSC-OPIS, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF LOW CARBON FSC-OPIS - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063CU
Contract unit100 Lcfs Credits- Each Of 1 Mt
Open interest, contracts117,718
Change in open interest, contracts-1,773

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,71086,762--81,0524.973.7-68.9
Swap Dealers43,8332,2820+41,55137.21.935.3
Managed Money61,5460639+61,54652.30.052.3
Other Reportables3,75525,8152,220-22,0603.221.9-18.7
Total reportable117,703117,718--15100.0100.0-0.0
Nonreportable150-+150.00.00.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+61,546
Week change-1,658
4-week change-2,499
13-week change-6,323
Net as % of open interest52.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)63
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.13
COT Index, 3 years65
52-week high of net+89,519
52-week low of net+61,546

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User911
Managed Money180
Other Reportables115
Total reportable4321
Largest 4 traders, gross long63.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short79.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long77.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short95.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long63.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short77.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long77.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short93.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User12,97293,096--80,1247.251.6-44.4
Swap Dealers35,4621,58411,623+33,87819.60.918.8
Managed Money56,935031,166+56,93531.50.031.5
Other Reportables6,05016,75426,250-10,7043.49.3-5.9
Total reportable180,458180,473--15100.0100.0-0.0
Nonreportable150-+150.00.00.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts117,718
Old crop / nearest months, contracts117,718
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026117,718-81,052+41,551+61,546-22,060-15+15
Tue 13 Oct 2026119,491-81,335+41,112+63,204-23,001-20+20
Tue 6 Oct 2026121,485-82,383+41,822+65,034-24,493-20+20
Tue 29 Sep 2026121,898-82,771+42,182+65,065-24,501-25+25
Tue 22 Sep 2026120,043-82,286+41,906+64,045-23,686-21+21
Tue 15 Sep 2026121,015-82,529+40,798+64,766-23,035+0+0
Tue 8 Sep 2026119,692-82,537+40,851+63,732-22,067-21+21
Tue 1 Sep 2026120,893-84,053+36,817+69,177-22,089-148+148
Tue 25 Aug 2026121,195-83,464+37,892+68,373-22,822-21+21
Tue 18 Aug 2026120,977-85,113+36,774+70,504-22,202-37+37

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.