Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CALIF LOW CARBON FUEL STANDARD COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +30,521 contracts in CALIF LOW CARBON FUEL STANDARD, positions as of Tue 19 Nov 2024.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 19 Nov 2024; published Fri 22 Nov 2024

Positions as of Tue 19 Nov 2024 - published Fri 22 Nov 2024 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCALIF LOW CARBON FUEL STANDARD - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NGF
Contract unit100 Lcfs Credits
Open interest, contracts39,990
Change in open interest, contracts-1,225

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,37937,932--31,55316.094.9-78.9
Swap Dealers1,51000+1,5103.80.03.8
Managed Money30,5221983+30,52176.30.076.3
Other Reportables354832242-4780.92.1-1.2
Total reportable39,99039,990-+0100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable00-+00.00.00.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 4 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+30,521
Week change-2,725
4-week change-
13-week change-
Net as % of open interest76.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+35,451
52-week low of net+30,521

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User55
Swap Dealers-0
Other Reportables4-
Total reportable1510
Largest 4 traders, gross long93.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short96.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long98.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short99.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long91.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short96.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long96.0%
Largest 8 traders, net short96.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts39,990
Old crop / nearest months, contracts39,990
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 19 Nov 202439,990-31,553+1,510+30,521-478+0+0
Tue 12 Nov 202441,215-34,238+1,510+33,246-518+0+0
Tue 5 Nov 202440,527-36,308+1,510+34,599+219+20-20
Tue 29 Oct 202441,470-36,919+1,400+35,451+68+0+0

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 19 Nov 2024, published Fri 22 Nov 2024.