Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CANADIAN DOLLAR COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -91,113 contracts in CANADIAN DOLLAR, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketCANADIAN DOLLAR - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code090741
Contract unitContracts Of Cad 100,000
Open interest, contracts383,635
Change in open interest, contracts+5,431

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary186,96586,1671,441+100,79848.722.526.3
Asset Manager/Institutional115,723121,1224,735-5,39930.231.6-1.4
Leveraged Funds28,341119,4544,273-91,1137.431.1-23.7
Other Reportables15,3517,498647+7,8534.02.02.0
Total reportable357,476345,337-+12,13993.290.03.2
Nonreportable26,15938,298--12,1396.810.0-3.2

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-91,113
Week change-3,001
4-week change-44,252
13-week change+7,264
Net as % of open interest-23.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)12
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)7
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.43
COT Index, 3 years13
52-week high of net-31,700
52-week low of net-102,495

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary108
Asset Manager/Institutional1327
Leveraged Funds1754
Other Reportables156
Total reportable75104
Largest 4 traders, gross long66.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short32.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long75.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short43.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long66.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short32.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long75.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short43.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary186,74384,6675,610+102,07645.320.524.8
Asset Manager/Institutional114,897121,5275,890-6,63027.929.5-1.6
Leveraged Funds25,293118,08228,097-92,7896.128.7-22.5
Other Reportables16,2347,719847+8,5153.91.92.1
Total reportable383,611372,439-+11,17293.190.42.7
Nonreportable28,39739,569--11,1726.99.6-2.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026383,635+100,798-5,399-91,113+7,853+12,139-12,139
Tue 13 Oct 2026378,204+120,981-30,804-88,112+8,783+10,848-10,848
Tue 6 Oct 2026371,048+119,957-35,806-79,625+8,813+13,339-13,339
Tue 29 Sep 2026347,274+99,824-27,581-69,644+8,294+10,893-10,893
Tue 22 Sep 2026311,085+63,812-24,121-46,861+9,958+2,788-2,788
Tue 15 Sep 2026358,186+48,614-9,386-39,022+9,140+9,346-9,346
Tue 8 Sep 2026334,861+82,107-30,008-55,448+7,279+3,930-3,930
Tue 1 Sep 2026334,800+117,959-49,544-68,750+7,474+7,139-7,139
Tue 25 Aug 2026329,544+124,930-58,943-72,092+7,814+1,709-1,709
Tue 18 Aug 2026359,585+172,665-89,495-88,897+8,940+3,213-3,213

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.