Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CANOLA COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +86,618 contracts in CANOLA, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCANOLA - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code135731
Contract unit20 Metric Tonnes
Open interest, contracts333,712
Change in open interest, contracts-7,436

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User133,911177,957--44,04640.153.3-13.2
Swap Dealers2,21119,4243,862-17,2130.75.8-5.2
Managed Money121,63035,01230,260+86,61836.410.526.0
Other Reportables17,03241,97620,470-24,9445.112.6-7.5
Total reportable329,376328,961-+41598.798.60.1
Nonreportable4,3364,751--4151.31.4-0.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+86,618
Week change-21,987
4-week change-32,625
13-week change+32,184
Net as % of open interest26.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)71
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)83
Z-score, 52 weeks0.80
COT Index, 3 years82
52-week high of net+119,243
52-week low of net-95,081

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4577
Swap Dealers510
Managed Money6336
Other Reportables3991
Total reportable197245
Largest 4 traders, gross long26.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short27.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long40.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short41.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long23.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short24.2%
Largest 8 traders, net long35.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short36.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User168,613186,754--18,14144.549.3-4.8
Swap Dealers1,92720,0045,268-18,0770.55.3-4.8
Managed Money112,73635,03541,363+77,70129.89.220.5
Other Reportables4,93845,67339,630-40,7351.312.1-10.8
Total reportable374,476373,727-+74998.898.60.2
Nonreportable4,4455,194--7491.21.4-0.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts333,712
Old crop / nearest months, contracts323,763
Other months, contracts9,949

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026333,712-44,046-17,213+86,618-24,944+415-415
Tue 13 Oct 2026341,148-79,873-16,454+108,605-11,991+287-287
Tue 6 Oct 2026352,656-91,511-14,356+115,528-9,446+215-215
Tue 29 Sep 2026345,602-83,250-14,077+112,086-14,025+734-734
Tue 22 Sep 2026366,497-94,830-15,061+119,243-9,003+349-349
Tue 15 Sep 2026364,756-88,176-12,969+110,786-9,206+435-435
Tue 8 Sep 2026351,560-79,784-16,864+110,768-13,479+641-641
Tue 1 Sep 2026345,274-75,302-16,070+104,309-12,673+264-264
Tue 25 Aug 2026336,898-65,340-14,868+93,847-12,937+702-702
Tue 18 Aug 2026339,181-72,825-12,537+93,283-7,413+508-508

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.