Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CHEESE (CASH-SETTLED) COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -3,052 contracts in CHEESE (CASH-SETTLED), positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCHEESE (CASH-SETTLED) - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code063642
Contract unitContracts Of 20,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts34,184
Change in open interest, contracts+1,695

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User21,48215,690-+5,79262.845.916.9
Swap Dealers7,6802,0501,364+5,63022.56.016.5
Managed Money2623,3141,284-3,0520.89.7-8.9
Other Reportables5359,433590-8,8981.627.6-26.0
Total reportable33,19733,725--52897.198.7-1.5
Nonreportable987459-+5282.91.31.5

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-3,052
Week change+96
4-week change-223
13-week change-999
Net as % of open interest-8.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)6
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)2
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.26
COT Index, 3 years4
52-week high of net-863
52-week low of net-3,240

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3327
Managed Money-14
Other Reportables-15
Total reportable4961
Largest 4 traders, gross long51.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short36.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long71.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short55.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long50.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short34.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long69.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short50.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User28,26920,479-+7,79057.241.415.8
Swap Dealers7,2433,1984,768+4,04514.66.58.2
Managed Money3183,3782,577-3,0600.66.8-6.2
Other Reportables5359,8724,601-9,3371.120.0-18.9
Total reportable48,31248,873--56197.798.8-1.1
Nonreportable1,132570-+5622.31.21.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts34,184
Old crop / nearest months, contracts34,184
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202634,184+5,792+5,630-3,052-8,898-528+528
Tue 13 Oct 202632,489+4,388+5,820-3,148-7,639-579+579
Tue 6 Oct 202631,467+4,309+5,925-3,240-7,418-424+424
Tue 29 Sep 202634,139+3,094+6,871-2,877-7,557-469+469
Tue 22 Sep 202632,976+3,081+6,270-2,829-6,917-395+395
Tue 15 Sep 202631,221+2,467+6,007-2,723-6,247-496+496
Tue 8 Sep 202628,543+1,516+6,835-2,891-6,024-564+564
Tue 1 Sep 202632,126+1,774+7,486-2,657-7,067-464+464
Tue 25 Aug 202631,045+1,467+7,435-2,430-7,077-605+605
Tue 18 Aug 202630,504+1,035+7,092-2,259-6,524-656+656

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.