Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CME MILK IV COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +1,029 contracts in CME MILK IV, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCME MILK IV - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code052644
Contract unitContracts Of 200,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts15,639
Change in open interest, contracts+582

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,42311,376--7,95321.972.7-50.9
Swap Dealers2,74189930+1,84217.55.711.8
Managed Money1,029028+1,0296.60.06.6
Other Reportables8,0362,084195+5,95251.413.338.1
Total reportable15,48214,612-+87099.093.45.6
Nonreportable1571,027--8701.06.6-5.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+1,029
Week change-32
4-week change+675
13-week change+1,134
Net as % of open interest6.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)98
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)99
Z-score, 52 weeks3.49
COT Index, 3 years98
52-week high of net+1,061
52-week low of net-242

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User814
Managed Money-0
Other Reportables-10
Total reportable1729
Largest 4 traders, gross long79.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short61.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long95.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short77.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long79.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short60.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long95.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short75.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,15117,067--10,91616.345.1-28.8
Swap Dealers3,1621,988846+1,1748.45.33.1
Managed Money1,8970233+1,8975.00.05.0
Other Reportables17,1697,0427,666+10,12745.418.626.8
Total reportable37,12334,841-+2,28298.192.16.0
Nonreportable7273,008--2,2811.97.9-6.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts15,639
Old crop / nearest months, contracts15,639
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202615,639-7,953+1,842+1,029+5,952+870-870
Tue 13 Oct 202615,057-7,875+1,847+1,061+5,785+818-818
Tue 6 Oct 202614,401-7,560+1,781+999+5,557+777-777
Tue 29 Sep 202614,616-7,146+1,734+653+5,619+860-860
Tue 22 Sep 202612,324-5,045+794+354+4,656+759-759
Tue 15 Sep 202611,557-4,491+701+201+4,346+757-757
Tue 8 Sep 202610,443-3,584+601+80+3,641+738-738
Tue 1 Sep 202611,519-3,434+620+53+3,486+725-725
Tue 25 Aug 20269,099-1,383+848-30+1,186+621-621
Tue 18 Aug 20268,827-1,308+850-51+1,063+554-554

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.