Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

COCOA COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -8,821 contracts in COCOA, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCOCOA - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code073732
Contract unitContracts Of 10 Metric Tons
Open interest, contracts178,141
Change in open interest, contracts-1,592
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User48,06973,707--25,63827.041.4-14.4
Swap Dealers39,4398,43811,149+31,00122.14.717.4
Managed Money18,01726,83824,238-8,82110.115.1-5.0
Other Reportables12,17010,42613,938+1,7446.85.91.0
Total reportable167,020168,734--1,71493.894.7-1.0
Nonreportable11,1219,407-+1,7146.25.31.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-8,821
Week change+3,100
4-week change+7,585
13-week change-1,845
Net as % of open interest-5.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)58
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)19
Z-score, 52 weeks0.11
COT Index, 3 years13
52-week high of net+3,999
52-week low of net-23,084

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3227
Swap Dealers216
Managed Money3643
Other Reportables2430
Total reportable167156
Largest 4 traders, gross long18.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short16.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long29.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short28.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long16.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short13.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long25.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short22.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User54,52377,208--22,68523.032.6-9.6
Swap Dealers46,5398,43922,456+38,10019.63.616.1
Managed Money15,52926,38335,984-10,8546.511.1-4.6
Other Reportables3,5499,91247,048-6,3631.54.2-2.7
Total reportable225,628227,430--1,80295.195.9-0.8
Nonreportable11,5239,721-+1,8024.94.10.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+30,630
Index trader long, contracts49,830
Index trader short, contracts19,200
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts178,141
Old crop / nearest months, contracts167,644
Other months, contracts10,497

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026178,141-25,638+31,001-8,821+1,744-1,714+1,714
Tue 13 Oct 2026179,733-23,041+30,097-11,921+3,185-1,680+1,680
Tue 6 Oct 2026179,765-20,226+29,889-11,052+404-985+985
Tue 29 Sep 2026183,888-13,483+26,289-16,022+1,903-1,313+1,313
Tue 22 Sep 2026178,964-14,481+27,756-16,406+1,356-1,775+1,775
Tue 15 Sep 2026182,691-23,740+27,137-9,539+2,601-3,541+3,541
Tue 8 Sep 2026178,092-24,558+27,764-8,757+2,240-3,311+3,311
Tue 1 Sep 2026178,298-30,625+26,911-4,750+4,036-4,428+4,428
Tue 25 Aug 2026172,846-23,438+27,017-10,458+2,785-4,094+4,094
Tue 18 Aug 2026175,361-23,371+25,831-9,371+3,646-3,265+3,265

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.