Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

COFFEE C COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +22,337 contracts in COFFEE C, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCOFFEE C - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code083731
Contract unitContracts Of 37,500 Pounds
Open interest, contracts170,911
Change in open interest, contracts+7,285
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User40,09867,181--27,08323.539.3-15.8
Swap Dealers26,87321,5534,437+5,32015.712.63.1
Managed Money38,59616,25924,848+22,33722.69.513.1
Other Reportables10,04212,24718,239-2,2055.97.2-1.3
Total reportable163,133164,764--1,63195.496.4-1.0
Nonreportable7,7786,147-+1,6314.63.61.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+22,337
Week change+7,067
4-week change+6,531
13-week change-10,882
Net as % of open interest13.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)31
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)12
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.69
COT Index, 3 years17
52-week high of net+49,720
52-week low of net+11,863

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User7882
Swap Dealers1823
Managed Money7339
Other Reportables4042
Total reportable279259
Largest 4 traders, gross long14.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short15.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long22.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short23.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long11.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short12.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long16.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short18.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User47,99172,126--24,13522.734.1-11.4
Swap Dealers26,62722,0007,318+4,62712.610.42.2
Managed Money34,81818,47137,008+16,34716.58.77.7
Other Reportables8,2956,66041,377+1,6353.93.10.8
Total reportable203,434204,960--1,52696.296.9-0.7
Nonreportable8,1066,580-+1,5263.83.10.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+34,955
Index trader long, contracts41,263
Index trader short, contracts6,308
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts170,911
Old crop / nearest months, contracts162,319
Other months, contracts8,592

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026170,911-27,083+5,320+22,337-2,205-1,631+1,631
Tue 13 Oct 2026163,626-19,064+4,812+15,270-1,734-716+716
Tue 6 Oct 2026162,806-20,375+2,863+19,036-2,823-1,299+1,299
Tue 29 Sep 2026154,908-16,027+1,495+16,206-2,714-1,040+1,040
Tue 22 Sep 2026153,035-12,534+1,159+15,806-5,533-1,102+1,102
Tue 15 Sep 2026150,458-20,446+3,568+20,661-5,191-1,408+1,408
Tue 8 Sep 2026152,136-22,668+3,028+22,109-4,108-1,639+1,639
Tue 1 Sep 2026155,275-28,761+2,466+26,729-2,750-2,316+2,316
Tue 25 Aug 2026160,035-35,429+1,720+31,188-716-3,237+3,237
Tue 18 Aug 2026163,299-35,046+2,242+31,612-1,247-2,439+2,439

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.