Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

COPPER- #1 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +47,690 contracts in COPPER- #1, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCOPPER- #1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC.
CFTC contract code085692
Contract unitContracts Of 25,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts327,119
Change in open interest, contracts+13,287

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User52,941130,347--77,40616.239.8-23.7
Swap Dealers53,26040,15010,268+13,11016.312.34.0
Managed Money67,22519,53553,320+47,69020.66.014.6
Other Reportables31,31021,60341,959+9,7079.66.63.0
Total reportable310,283317,182--6,89994.997.0-2.1
Nonreportable16,8369,937-+6,8995.13.02.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+47,690
Week change-13,368
4-week change-34,832
13-week change-23,825
Net as % of open interest14.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)12
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)63
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.41
COT Index, 3 years72
52-week high of net+82,522
52-week low of net+35,284

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2933
Swap Dealers1812
Managed Money7730
Other Reportables6635
Total reportable247171
Largest 4 traders, gross long17.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short27.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long29.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross short40.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long16.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short26.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long25.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short36.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User53,803131,401--77,59815.838.5-22.7
Swap Dealers53,40040,25911,887+13,14115.611.83.9
Managed Money67,86119,85255,163+48,00919.95.814.1
Other Reportables29,03319,69452,531+9,3398.55.82.7
Total reportable323,679330,787--7,10894.996.9-2.1
Nonreportable17,56110,452-+7,1095.13.12.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts327,119
Old crop / nearest months, contracts327,119
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026327,119-77,406+13,110+47,690+9,707-6,899+6,899
Tue 13 Oct 2026313,832-90,466+13,829+61,058+7,462-8,117+8,117
Tue 6 Oct 2026304,033-92,720+14,797+61,134+8,300-8,489+8,489
Tue 29 Sep 2026301,201-104,340+9,499+78,058+7,353-9,430+9,430
Tue 22 Sep 2026301,657-112,575+12,140+82,522+8,000-9,913+9,913
Tue 15 Sep 2026289,463-98,018+13,631+65,106+10,028-9,253+9,253
Tue 8 Sep 2026297,491-111,865+7,221+82,154+10,322-12,168+12,168
Tue 1 Sep 2026282,640-97,022+4,915+72,882+7,987-11,238+11,238
Tue 25 Aug 2026283,299-100,023+4,974+76,271+8,995-9,783+9,783
Tue 18 Aug 2026281,563-96,274+6,134+78,648+1,100-10,392+10,392

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.