Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

COTTON NO. 2 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +60,598 contracts in COTTON NO. 2, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCOTTON NO. 2 - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code033661
Contract unitContracts Of 50,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts401,293
Change in open interest, contracts+5,653
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User89,074230,115--141,04122.257.3-35.1
Swap Dealers65,93425,73019,946+40,20416.46.410.0
Managed Money75,83715,23954,722+60,59818.93.815.1
Other Reportables50,78816,86529,826+33,92312.74.28.5
Total reportable386,127392,443--6,31696.297.8-1.6
Nonreportable15,1668,850-+6,3163.82.21.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+60,598
Week change+2,573
4-week change-15,584
13-week change+13,539
Net as % of open interest15.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)85
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)90
Z-score, 52 weeks0.96
COT Index, 3 years78
52-week high of net+100,963
52-week low of net-80,705

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4955
Swap Dealers2118
Managed Money8329
Other Reportables8141
Total reportable297234
Largest 4 traders, gross long11.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short28.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long19.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short39.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long8.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short21.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long13.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short28.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User120,645253,191--132,54622.747.5-24.9
Swap Dealers66,26431,08737,893+35,17712.45.86.6
Managed Money78,92412,45870,290+66,46614.82.312.5
Other Reportables39,51115,542102,405+23,9697.42.94.5
Total reportable515,931522,865--6,93496.998.2-1.3
Nonreportable16,5909,656-+6,9343.11.81.3

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+70,921
Index trader long, contracts96,535
Index trader short, contracts25,614
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts401,293
Old crop / nearest months, contracts364,622
Other months, contracts36,671

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026401,293-141,041+40,204+60,598+33,923-6,316+6,316
Tue 13 Oct 2026395,640-144,805+43,359+58,025+36,282-7,139+7,139
Tue 6 Oct 2026382,230-146,736+43,231+57,118+39,240-7,147+7,147
Tue 29 Sep 2026389,494-148,114+43,673+67,837+28,776-7,828+7,828
Tue 22 Sep 2026384,016-154,611+41,801+76,182+26,846-9,782+9,782
Tue 15 Sep 2026380,206-166,403+40,717+91,935+24,838-8,913+8,913
Tue 8 Sep 2026380,405-174,281+41,027+95,367+27,384-10,503+10,503
Tue 1 Sep 2026383,730-178,611+36,711+100,963+29,758-11,179+11,179
Tue 25 Aug 2026374,859-170,160+36,712+88,293+34,610-10,545+10,545
Tue 18 Aug 2026361,871-159,389+40,188+72,672+34,976-11,553+11,553

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.