Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

CRUDE OIL, LIGHT SWEET-WTI COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -4,713 contracts in CRUDE OIL, LIGHT SWEET-WTI, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketCRUDE OIL, LIGHT SWEET-WTI - ICE FUTURES EUROPE
CFTC contract code067411
Contract unitContracts Of 1,000 Barrels
Open interest, contracts755,018
Change in open interest, contracts+448

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User457,854344,385-+113,46960.645.615.0
Swap Dealers6,24795,93654,948-89,6890.812.7-11.9
Managed Money16,33421,04726,687-4,7132.22.8-0.6
Other Reportables42,31861,600136,139-19,2825.68.2-2.6
Total reportable740,527740,742--21598.198.1-0.0
Nonreportable14,49114,276-+2151.91.90.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-4,713
Week change+353
4-week change+121
13-week change+12,495
Net as % of open interest-0.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)96
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)99
Z-score, 52 weeks1.63
COT Index, 3 years97
52-week high of net-2,698
52-week low of net-45,234

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3931
Swap Dealers412
Managed Money49
Other Reportables924
Total reportable9791
Largest 4 traders, gross long34.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short32.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long52.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross short47.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long28.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short24.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long38.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short32.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User506,354361,145-+145,20950.335.914.4
Swap Dealers386146,463136,796-146,0770.014.5-14.5
Managed Money20,59311,56943,478+9,0242.01.10.9
Other Reportables48,93156,969235,218-8,0384.95.7-0.8
Total reportable991,756991,638-+11898.598.50.0
Nonreportable15,20115,319--1181.51.5-0.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts755,018
Old crop / nearest months, contracts755,018
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026755,018+113,469-89,689-4,713-19,282-215+215
Tue 13 Oct 2026754,570+102,543-78,852-5,066-17,837+788-788
Tue 6 Oct 2026752,148+85,490-75,727-4,534-7,912-2,683+2,683
Tue 29 Sep 2026742,626+74,931-73,263-2,698-3,042-4,072+4,072
Tue 22 Sep 2026734,302+78,357-73,819-4,834-1,714-2,010+2,010
Tue 15 Sep 2026753,881+95,807-81,101-10,022-7,823-3,139+3,139
Tue 8 Sep 2026753,433+95,736-74,223-9,687-15,097-3,271+3,271
Tue 1 Sep 2026767,357+94,047-73,982-10,747-13,904-4,586+4,586
Tue 25 Aug 2026778,174+88,782-76,442-10,359-4,783-2,802+2,802
Tue 18 Aug 2026815,351+95,468-80,781-10,696-6,755-2,764+2,764

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.