Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

D4 BIODIESEL RINs OPIS CURR YR COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +2,219 contracts in D4 BIODIESEL RINs OPIS CURR YR, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketD4 BIODIESEL RINs OPIS CURR YR - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063DG
Contract unit50,000 Rins
Open interest, contracts19,765
Change in open interest, contracts+42

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,1248,287--5,16315.841.9-26.1
Swap Dealers3,235444193+2,79116.42.214.1
Managed Money2,6304111,962+2,21913.32.111.2
Other Reportables4,5604,4823,880+7823.122.70.4
Total reportable19,58419,659--7599.199.5-0.4
Nonreportable181106-+750.90.50.4

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+2,219
Week change-80
4-week change+383
13-week change+417
Net as % of open interest11.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)38
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)42
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.75
COT Index, 3 years22
52-week high of net+9,445
52-week low of net+1,021

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1113
Managed Money74
Other Reportables1814
Total reportable4942
Largest 4 traders, gross long45.1%
Largest 4 traders, gross short52.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long66.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short69.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long36.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short40.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long48.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short51.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,1418,287--5,14615.741.4-25.7
Swap Dealers3,271416221+2,85516.32.114.3
Managed Money2,7024111,990+2,29113.52.111.4
Other Reportables4,3834,4594,135-7621.922.3-0.4
Total reportable19,84319,919--7699.199.5-0.4
Nonreportable181106-+750.90.50.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts19,765
Old crop / nearest months, contracts19,765
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202619,765-5,163+2,791+2,219+78-75+75
Tue 13 Oct 202619,723-3,937+1,923+2,299-442-157+157
Tue 6 Oct 202618,967-4,165+1,061+2,123+836-145+145
Tue 29 Sep 202618,845-4,065+644+2,021+1,252-148+148
Tue 22 Sep 202618,545-3,581+464+1,836+1,170-111+111
Tue 15 Sep 202618,405-3,360+241+1,520+1,526-73+73
Tue 8 Sep 202617,631-3,439+117+1,666+1,523-133+133
Tue 1 Sep 202618,284-3,640-765+1,671+2,604-130+130
Tue 25 Aug 202616,411-3,959-192+2,914+1,086-151+151
Tue 18 Aug 202616,473-3,372-461+1,271+2,433-129+129

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.