Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

D6 RINs OPIS CURRENT YEAR COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -225 contracts in D6 RINs OPIS CURRENT YEAR, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketD6 RINs OPIS CURRENT YEAR - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063CW
Contract unit50,000 Rins
Open interest, contracts30,097
Change in open interest, contracts-374

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,5617,664--1,10321.825.5-3.7
Swap Dealers1,4156,379141-4,9644.721.2-16.5
Managed Money2,3632,588632-2257.98.6-0.7
Other Reportables13,6267,4335,140+6,19345.324.720.6
Total reportable29,87829,977--9999.399.6-0.3
Nonreportable219120-+990.70.40.3

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-225
Week change-1,523
4-week change-1,490
13-week change-2,685
Net as % of open interest-0.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)53
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.70
COT Index, 3 years37
52-week high of net+4,917
52-week low of net-225

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User815
Managed Money76
Other Reportables1628
Total reportable4458
Largest 4 traders, gross long62.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short40.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long81.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short62.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long52.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short37.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long69.0%
Largest 8 traders, net short55.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User8,0708,285--21520.120.6-0.5
Swap Dealers1,2366,250679-5,0143.115.6-12.5
Managed Money5452,3813,629-1,8361.45.9-4.6
Other Reportables12,5525,57713,227+6,97531.313.917.4
Total reportable39,93740,028--9199.599.7-0.2
Nonreportable221130-+910.50.30.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts30,097
Old crop / nearest months, contracts30,097
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202630,097-1,103-4,964-225+6,193-99+99
Tue 13 Oct 202630,471-1,640-3,135+1,298+3,499+22-22
Tue 6 Oct 202630,401-2,382-1,338+1,534+2,231+45-45
Tue 29 Sep 202629,825-3,076-139+1,796+1,471+52-52
Tue 22 Sep 202629,337-3,629+442+1,265+1,887-35+35
Tue 15 Sep 202629,265-4,313+938+1,496+1,808-71+71
Tue 8 Sep 202629,709-4,597+752+1,848+1,928-69+69
Tue 1 Sep 202629,395-3,811+1,125+1,948+763+25-25
Tue 25 Aug 202630,939-2,342-1,021+838+2,687+162-162
Tue 18 Aug 202631,482-3,537-158+3,157+705+167-167

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.