Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

DJIA Consolidated COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -725 contracts in DJIA Consolidated, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketDJIA Consolidated - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code12460+
Contract unit$5 X Djia Index
Open interest, contracts94,269
Change in open interest, contracts+55

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary41,96557,3671,038-15,40244.560.9-16.3
Asset Manager/Institutional18,4355,3952,858+13,04019.65.713.8
Leveraged Funds13,68514,4101,910-72514.515.3-0.8
Other Reportables666450+6210.70.00.7
Total reportable80,55783,023--2,46685.588.1-2.6
Nonreportable13,71311,246-+2,46714.511.92.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-725
Week change-5,052
4-week change+3,384
13-week change+2,726
Net as % of open interest-0.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)88
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)53
Z-score, 52 weeks1.05
COT Index, 3 years55
52-week high of net+4,327
52-week low of net-26,697

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1416
Asset Manager/Institutional156
Leveraged Funds2126
Total reportable6458
Largest 4 traders, gross long43.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short44.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long56.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short59.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long43.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short43.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long54.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short58.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary41,96557,3671,038-15,40244.460.7-16.3
Asset Manager/Institutional18,4355,3952,858+13,04019.55.713.8
Leveraged Funds13,68514,3262,035-64114.515.2-0.7
Other Reportables5944572+5490.60.00.6
Total reportable80,68183,135--2,45485.488.0-2.6
Nonreportable13,76011,306-+2,45414.612.02.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202694,269-15,402+13,040-725+621-2,466+2,467
Tue 13 Oct 202694,214-20,591+10,871+4,327+446-4,946+4,947
Tue 6 Oct 202699,865-24,248+19,595-1,894+573-5,973+5,973
Tue 29 Sep 202690,051-15,902+14,911-5,386+324-6,055+6,055
Tue 22 Sep 202688,087-16,895+14,217-4,109+545-6,242+6,242
Tue 15 Sep 2026106,336-12,442+7,934-1,598+22-6,085+6,085
Tue 8 Sep 202693,839-11,436+8,591-3,473+59-6,260+6,259
Tue 1 Sep 202691,196-9,165+5,527-1,735-1-5,374+5,375
Tue 25 Aug 202688,454-9,495+5,512-1,635+5-5,613+5,613
Tue 18 Aug 202694,439-13,832+2,461+3,737+199-7,435+7,435

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.