Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

DJIA x $5 COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -1,967 contracts in DJIA x $5, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketDJIA x $5 - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code124603
Contract unit$5 X Djia Index
Open interest, contracts90,022
Change in open interest, contracts-342

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary41,82754,980432-13,15346.561.1-14.6
Asset Manager/Institutional18,4355,3692,858+13,06620.56.014.5
Leveraged Funds13,51115,478370-1,96715.017.2-2.2
Other Reportables66600+6660.70.00.7
Total reportable78,09979,487--1,38886.888.3-1.5
Nonreportable11,92310,535-+1,38813.211.71.5

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-1,967
Week change-4,776
4-week change+2,142
13-week change+1,484
Net as % of open interest-2.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)81
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)46
Z-score, 52 weeks0.93
COT Index, 3 years51
52-week high of net+2,809
52-week low of net-25,427

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1114
Asset Manager/Institutional155
Leveraged Funds1822
Other Reportables-0
Total reportable5549
Largest 4 traders, gross long45.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short43.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long58.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short59.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long45.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short42.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long57.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short58.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary41,82754,980432-13,15346.461.0-14.6
Asset Manager/Institutional18,4355,3692,858+13,06620.46.014.5
Leveraged Funds13,51115,394495-1,88315.017.1-2.1
Other Reportables594072+5940.70.00.7
Total reportable78,22479,599--1,37586.788.3-1.5
Nonreportable11,97010,595-+1,37513.311.71.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202690,022-13,153+13,066-1,967+666-1,388+1,388
Tue 13 Oct 202690,364-18,449+10,873+2,809+446-4,321+4,321
Tue 6 Oct 202695,576-21,854+19,622-4,167+543-5,856+5,856
Tue 29 Sep 202688,098-15,756+14,935-5,456+293-5,984+5,984
Tue 22 Sep 202688,087-16,895+14,217-4,109+545-6,242+6,242
Tue 15 Sep 2026101,191-9,521+7,934-2,437-11-4,035+4,035
Tue 8 Sep 202689,114-8,645+8,591-4,259+59-4,254+4,254
Tue 1 Sep 202686,927-7,314+5,527-1,731-1-3,519+3,519
Tue 25 Aug 202688,454-9,495+5,512-1,635+5-5,613+5,613
Tue 18 Aug 202690,072-11,036+2,461+2,035+199-6,341+6,341

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.